spun on their own

French translation: tournaient indépendamment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spun on their own
French translation:tournaient indépendamment
Entered by: FX Fraipont

12:21 Mar 23, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: spun on their own
She pointed to one ride that looked like a giant spider. The arms of the “spider” moved up and down while the attached buckets spun on their own.

Thank you for your help
claire
United Kingdom
tournaient indépendamment
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tournaient indépendamment
FX Fraipont
3 +3tournaient sur elles-mêmes / eux-mêmes
Valérie KARAM
4 +2pivotaient d'eux-même
Elsa de Barros


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tournaient indépendamment


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1509
Grading comment
Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
1 hr
  -> merci!

agree  B D Finch
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Daryo
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pivotaient d'eux-même


Explanation:
ou tournaient d'eux-même.

Les cabines/sièges/récipients de cette atraction de fête foraine sont, semble-t-il, au bout d'un bras métalique (ressemblant à une araignée) et pivotent ou tournent sous l'action de la force centrifuge mais pas avec un moteur, donc ils pivotent d'eux-même, sur un axe.

Elsa de Barros
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: c'est ce que je comprends
10 mins

agree  Renvi Yimgna: bien formulé, Elsa.
1 hr

agree  Perrine Guillot
2 hrs

disagree  Daryo: no, it simply means that these are two unrelated/uncoordinated movements - the spinning of the buckets may or may not be generated by a separate motor, doesn't matter.
9 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tournaient sur elles-mêmes / eux-mêmes


Explanation:
Selon qu'on utilise le terme de nacelles ou de sièges.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 25 mins (2018-03-24 12:47:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://goo.gl/images/gQMCLo

That's how I picture it. Et dans ce cas je traduirais par tourner sur elles-mêmes.

Valérie KARAM
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Renate Radziwill-Rall: bien sûr
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Anne Bohy
5 hrs
  -> Merci

disagree  Daryo: that's not the point - the point is the existence of two independent movements (spider arms and buckets) + it could very well be a spinning around an axis of rotation external to the bucket.
9 hrs
  -> See link above. Both your points are verified without invalidating my proposal.

agree  GILOU
15 hrs
  -> Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search