upon condition of

French translation: sous réserve de / à condition que

06:32 May 7, 2018
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: upon condition of
The Manufacturer assures conformity of the Goods to the technical description and assures
absence of defects occurred due
to application of defective materials and / or unsatisfactory
performance of works upon condition of their conforming use, operation for the warranty period
legiscriba
French translation:sous réserve de / à condition que
Explanation:
L'expression 'sous réserve de' est plus appropriée au contexte.
Selected response from:

Omar Fassi
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sous réserve de / à condition que
Omar Fassi
4 +3à condition que
FX Fraipont
3 +1Pourvu que/ à condition que
Chakib Roula
4 -6Selon la condition De / En fonction de condition de
Mohamed Hosni


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
à condition que


Explanation:
ils soient utlilisés conformément à bla bla bla

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1509

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula: Nous avons poste en même temps.
0 min

agree  Sylvie LE BRAS
1 hr

agree  gilbertlu
4 hrs

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: There's no condition in the context!!! .The term "condition" in this context can be translated into " état " or " situation ".
13 hrs
  -> "upon condition of" => "the is no condition in the context". What are you talking about?

agree  Daryo
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pourvu que/ à condition que


Explanation:
Suggestion

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
1 min
  -> Merci.

neutral  GILOU: à condition que + of their conforming use ?? Cela convient avant une expression verbale mais ici...
4 hrs
  -> Je comprends mais on peut toujours trouver une tournure convenable.

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: Disagree with your suggestion. ( you have to say " I have not "understand" and not understood because I disagree right now ,today and not yesterday.
13 hrs
  -> I have not understood your "disagree". You need to know sir that "present perfect" in English denotes an action that take place in the past and continues in the present. However, this is not the issue.

agree  Daryo
23 hrs
  -> Thank you Daryo.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sous réserve de / à condition que


Explanation:
L'expression 'sous réserve de' est plus appropriée au contexte.

Omar Fassi
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: "sous réserve de" est plus approprié à la suite du texte. Sinon, je ne vois pas comment intégrer la phrase derrière....
1 hr

agree  Eric77
2 hrs

agree  writeaway
3 hrs

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: That's "Selon" or "en fonction de" that fits here. We don't have any condition in this context .the term "condition" in this context can be translated into " état " or " situation ".
10 hrs
  -> Well, you need to check the source text again. Of course that there is a condition here, which is the correct use of the product described. "upon condition of their conforming use, operation for the warranty period"

agree  Daryo
20 hrs

agree  mchd: sous réserve de
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -6
Selon la condition De / En fonction de condition de


Explanation:
Hope it helps .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-05-07 22:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Selon / or En fonction de

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2018-05-08 11:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Selon / ou, en function de leur conformité d'utilisation.
Selon / ou, en function de leur providing utilisation.
Selon / ou, end function de leur status d'utilisation .


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2018-05-08 11:39:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Selon / ou, en fonction de leur conformité d'utilisation.
Selon / ou, en fonction de leur providing utilisation.
Selon / ou, end fonction de leur status d'utilisation .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2018-05-08 11:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, en fonction et non pas en function de.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 3 hrs (2018-05-09 10:26:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Selon / ou en fonction de leur état / ou leur situation d'utilisation.

Happy translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 8 hrs (2018-05-09 15:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Selon / ou en fonction de leur état / ou leur situation d'utilisation.


Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: Selon la condition De / En fonction de condition de, ce n'est pas correct en français
2 hrs
  -> condition" here in this context can be translated into " état " or " situation ".

disagree  Chakib Roula: "En fonction de condition de " ne parait pas très français.
10 hrs
  -> Reread my suggestions.".condition" in the context can be translated into " état " or " situation ".

disagree  Omar Fassi: Les deux options que vous proposez ne sont pas correctes en français.
11 hrs
  -> Reread all my suggestions." condition"here in this context can be translated into " état " or " situation ".

disagree  FX Fraipont: no, it does not help.
18 hrs

disagree  Daryo: the first proposed translation could be grammatically correct but the meaning would then have no connections to this ST, the second simply won't work at all. So, no - it does not help anyone!
20 hrs

disagree  mchd: aucune des deux propositions n'est grammaticalement correcte. // "Reread" quoi ?? "Providing utilisation" incompréhensible en français. "Status" : faute d'orthographe ...
23 hrs
  -> Reread. who told you that " status" is not French !!?.check and recheck your knowledge .




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search