skim off

French translation: le soleil rasant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skim off
French translation:le soleil rasant
Entered by: Sylvie LE BRAS

15:33 Jun 12, 2018
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / blog
English term or phrase: skim off
Exercise is no racket:
There's nothing like seeing the sun ***skim off*** a freshly manicured golf green, the smell of freshly opened tennis balls or the coolness of the first dip into a swimming pool.

je pense à "se lever"

merci pour vos idées
Sylvie LE BRAS
France
le soleil rasant
Explanation:
Pour aller avec le terrain de golf fraîchement tondu

Rasant
OPT. [En parlant d'un rayon lumineux] Qui effleure une surface avec un angle d'incidence très faible. Incidence*, lumière* rasante.
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Garneau
Canada
Grading comment
Merci, Gabrielle, belle association !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3effleure(nt)
Bernard Moret
2 +3glissent sur la surface
Claire N.
3le soleil rasant
Gabrielle Garneau


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
glissent sur la surface


Explanation:
"les rayons du soleil glissent..."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-12 16:44:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Définition du mot "skim"
: to pass swiftly or lightly over

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/skim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-12 16:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a : to pass lightly or hastily : glide or skip along, above, or near a surface
(même référence)

Claire N.
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Etienne
13 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  katsy
51 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
effleure(nt)


Explanation:
Une suggestion

CNTRL : "Passer tout près de quelque chose; raser la surface de quelque chose sans l'entamer; toucher légèrement quelque chose"

"Du pâle azur d'un ciel légèrement vaporeux descend une lumière adoucie, qui effleure les toitures sans les inonder. Amiel, Journal,1866, p. 248."

Bernard Moret
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire N.
44 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  katsy
15 hrs
  -> Merci !

agree  Elisabeth Gootjes
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Merci !

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le soleil rasant


Explanation:
Pour aller avec le terrain de golf fraîchement tondu

Rasant
OPT. [En parlant d'un rayon lumineux] Qui effleure une surface avec un angle d'incidence très faible. Incidence*, lumière* rasante.


    Reference: http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/rasant
Gabrielle Garneau
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci, Gabrielle, belle association !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search