Changing Places toilets

French translation: les toilettes (de) Changing Places

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Changing Places toilets
French translation:les toilettes (de) Changing Places
Entered by: FX Fraipont

09:57 Jul 5, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Changing Places toilets
Standard accessible toilets do not meet the needs of all people with a disability.
People with profound and multiple learning disabilities, as well people with other physical disabilities such as spinal injuries, muscular dystrophy and multiple sclerosis often need extra equipment and space to allow them to use the toilets safely and comfortably. These needs are met by **Changing Places toilets**.
Nathalie Coutelle
Spain
les toilettes (de) Changing Places
Explanation:
"What are Changing Places toilets?
http://www.changing-places.org/the_campaign/what_are_changin...
People with profound and multiple learning disabilities, as well people with other physical disabilities such as spinal injuries, muscular dystrophy and multiple sclerosis often need extra equipment and space to allow them to use the toilets safely and comfortably. These needs are met by Changing Places toilets."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1les toilettes (de) Changing Places
FX Fraipont
4 +1salles d'hygiène Changing Places
Renvi Yimgna
3 -2toilettes itinérants
Béatrice DEZERALD


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
changing places toilets
les toilettes (de) Changing Places


Explanation:
"What are Changing Places toilets?
http://www.changing-places.org/the_campaign/what_are_changin...
People with profound and multiple learning disabilities, as well people with other physical disabilities such as spinal injuries, muscular dystrophy and multiple sclerosis often need extra equipment and space to allow them to use the toilets safely and comfortably. These needs are met by Changing Places toilets."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1513
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: If this is for FR-FR, I think this would be the best solution.
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
changing places toilets
toilettes itinérants


Explanation:
juste une proposition !

Béatrice DEZERALD
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Renvi Yimgna: "Changing Places" is a brand name. Not to be translated.
10 mins

disagree  Tony M: It's not a question of 'mutation' or some kind of mobile toilet.
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
changing places toilets
salles d'hygiène Changing Places


Explanation:
https://www.ville.quebec.qc.ca/apropos/planification-orienta...

Renvi Yimgna
Cameroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: les sanitaires.....pour la France
19 mins
  -> Merci Gilou!

neutral  Tony M: Possibly if for FR-CA, but would sound very odd and out of place in FR-FR.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search