Implicated

French translation: inhérents

23:10 Jul 14, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Implicated
"A greenfield site is a term used to describe a piece of undeveloped land without former activities with obvious implicated risks of pollution."


Je ne comprends pas le sens de "implicated" ici. Une idée ?

D'avance merci !
Virginie T
French translation:inhérents
Explanation:
"les activités aurifères comportent des risques de pollution inhérents à l'utilisation du mercure"...
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8inhérents
irat56
4impliqués
David Hollywood
4Risques subsèquents
HERBET Abel
4 -1intrinsèques ou afférents
Kevin Oheix


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implicated
impliqués


Explanation:

Nous sommes donc occupés à rationaliser la fourniture d'informations, et nous poursuivrons avec l'évaluation des risques impliqués. europarl.europa.eu
So now we are trying to streamline the provision of information, and we will proceed with the assessment of the risks involved. europarl.europa.eu
Toutefois, les risques impliqués et les mesures visant à les réduire n'ont pas toujours été analysés en détail. bei.europa.eu
However, risks involved and measures to mitigate them were not always analysed in detail. bei.europa.eu
En vertu du principe de sécurité, nous ne devons pas leur faciliter la tâche à moins que les risques impliqués ne soient établis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2018-07-14 23:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pourquoi pas?

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
implicated
inhérents


Explanation:
"les activités aurifères comportent des risques de pollution inhérents à l'utilisation du mercure"...

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 196
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b
8 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Translascience
31 mins
  -> Merci bien!

agree  B D Finch
2 hrs
  -> Trugarez braz! (C'est du Breton pour "Grand Merci!)

agree  marie-pierre ducret
3 hrs
  -> Merci et bpn dimanche!

agree  writeaway
5 hrs
  -> merci and all the best!

agree  Claude-André Assian
6 hrs
  -> Merci! Mille grazie!

agree  AllegroTrans
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Elisabeth Gootjes
1 day 1 hr
  -> Merci beaucoup...voisine!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
implicated
intrinsèques ou afférents


Explanation:
obvious implicated risks of pollution = risques manifestes et intrinsèques/afférents à la pollution

intrinsèque = inhérent
afférent à = relatif à

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 heures (2018-07-15 09:16:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je pense qu'on peut même supprimer "et" ici.

Example sentence(s):
  • "... comporte des risques manifestes et intrinsèques/afférents à la pollution"
Kevin Oheix
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: you turned the ST upside down => it's not about risks caused by the pollution, it's about probable pollution caused by the previous activity on site.
17 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implicated
Risques subsèquents


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 102




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search