We’ll get you there

French translation: Comptez sur nous pour y parvenir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:We’ll get you there
French translation:Comptez sur nous pour y parvenir
Entered by: Odette Grille (X)

16:44 Jul 31, 2018
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: We’ll get you there
marketing slogan to finding a solution for the transportation of goods
Hélène Curtis
Canada
Comptez sur nous pour y parvenir
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Odette Grille (X)
Canada
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Comptez sur nous pour y parvenir
Odette Grille (X)
4 +1On vous y emmènera
HERBET Abel
4Notre engagement. Votre destination
Eric Nega
3Faisons la route ensemble
Valérie KARAM
3Nous vous amenons à bon port
AllegroTrans
2Avec nous, jusqu'à votre destination finale!
Silvija Gavrilovic


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we’ll get you there
On vous y emmènera


Explanation:
suggéré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pierre POUSSIN
6 mins
  -> Merci

neutral  Tony M: The trouble is, 'on' is weak, compared to 'we' (as distinct from anyone else); and this still misses out the clever play on words...
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we’ll get you there
Faisons la route ensemble


Explanation:
Ou bien "nous ferons la route ensemble".
En gardant à l'esprit qu'il s'agit d'un slogan, que ma traduction n'est pas littérale et que j'ai bien compris qu'il s'agit de marchandises. Le but étant de dire qu'on sera là pour vous et vos marchandises pour les amener à bon port.

Valérie KARAM
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Just sort of misses out the important notion of 'you're getting there', the sense of 'réussir' or 'mener à bien'; and while I like the implied partnership, it also hides the opposition of "We'll get you there [implying: our competitors won't!]"
9 mins
  -> Valid point, there's no "we" against "them" with this solution. I had a feeling that the most important was the idea that "you can rely on us to get there", not necessrily that the competition wouldn't get you there.

neutral  HERBET Abel: Une entreprise s'identifie à travers ses produits: vous c'est vos produits
49 mins

neutral  Daryo: in fact as it's about transporting goods, their clients are not "going" anywhere literally, only as a figure of speech.
4 hrs
  -> Cette expression peut s'utiliser au sens propre et au figuré également. Accompagner (au sens figuré) quelqu'un et l'aider dans les difficultés pour parvenir à un but.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
we’ll get you there
Avec nous, jusqu'à votre destination finale!


Explanation:
*

Silvija Gavrilovic
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  HERBET Abel: On emmène vos produits à destination
3 mins

neutral  Daryo: in fact as it's about transporting goods, their clients are not "going" anywhere literally, only as a figure of speech.
3 hrs
  -> It’s a slogan. Btw, what is your suggestion?

neutral  Valérie KARAM: "Destination finale" me fait irrésistiblement penser au film d'horreur ;-)
15 hrs
  -> Hahahahaha, that's true! Thanks, Valerie :))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we’ll get you there
Nous vous amenons à bon port


Explanation:
This reallly is not translation, but copywriting

Here is an example but for all I know it might bre some other company's motto.
Intellectual property issue can arise when translating stuff like this.

Nous vous amenons à bon port en toute sécurité, en évitant les embouteillages.
blsag.ch

We'll get you to your destination without any traffic jams.
blsag.ch

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: in fact as it's about transporting goods, their clients are not "going" anywhere literally, only as a figure of speech.
1 hr
  -> figure of speech EN -> figure of spech FR; pourquoi pas?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we’ll get you there
Comptez sur nous pour y parvenir


Explanation:
...

Odette Grille (X)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: That addresses the 2 key issues I've had qualms about.
12 mins
  -> Thank you Tony. You were my lead !

agree  Daryo: that's the idea.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Daryo

agree  Kevin Oheix
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you Kevin

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we’ll get you there
Notre engagement. Votre destination


Explanation:
Une idée de slogan...
Un peu plus explicite: "Nous serons à vos côtés là vous y irez"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 heures (2018-08-01 16:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Petite modification sur la ponctuation. Notre engagement: votre destination.

Eric Nega
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search