entities being released from

French translation: organismes qui sont ainsi dégagés de toute responsabilité

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entities being released from
French translation:organismes qui sont ainsi dégagés de toute responsabilité
Entered by: Sylvie LE BRAS

09:53 Aug 4, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: entities being released from
Assumption of Risk.
PARTICIPANT HEREBY ASSUMES ALL OF THE RISKS OF PARTICIPATING IN THE ACTIVITIES RELATED TO OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE ABOVE IDENTIFIED EVENT, including, by way of example and not limitation, those risks identified in Section 2 above, and any risks that may arise from negligence or carelessness on the part of the persons or ***entities being released***, including the Company, from dangerous or defective equipment or property owned, maintained, or controlled by them, or their operation or control of such equipment, or any other dangerous conditions or circumstances.

expulsées ? interdit l'accès ?

Merci
Sylvie LE BRAS
France
organismes qui sont ainsi dégagés de toute responsabilité
Explanation:
any risks that may arise from negligence or carelessness// on the part of the persons or entities being released,// ... // from [liability for] dangerous or defective equipment or property owned, maintained, or controlled by them, or their operation or control of such equipment, or any other dangerous conditions or circumstances.

I'd like to see that tested in court and wonder what country has the jurisdiction for this contract!

es auteurs de la communauté financière de marché se sentent ainsi dégagés de toute responsabilité les liant à une situation externe dont ils sont
[Search domain www.pantheonsorbonne.fr] https://www.pantheonsorbonne.fr/fileadmin/CETCOPRA/Publicati...

étaient ainsi dégagés de toute responsabilité en raison de la violation de la convention de Vienne. La question de la violation de la convention de Vienne, ...
[Search domain www.icj-cij.org] icj-cij.org/files/case-related/99/099-19980409-ORD-01...
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Merci pour la proposition et les références !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2organismes qui sont ainsi dégagés de toute responsabilité
B D Finch
4les personnes ou les entitées dégagées de toute responsabilité par la présente
Daryo
3 -1Tout organisme tenu exempt de responsabilité
Eric Nega


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
organismes qui sont ainsi dégagés de toute responsabilité


Explanation:
any risks that may arise from negligence or carelessness// on the part of the persons or entities being released,// ... // from [liability for] dangerous or defective equipment or property owned, maintained, or controlled by them, or their operation or control of such equipment, or any other dangerous conditions or circumstances.

I'd like to see that tested in court and wonder what country has the jurisdiction for this contract!

es auteurs de la communauté financière de marché se sentent ainsi dégagés de toute responsabilité les liant à une situation externe dont ils sont
[Search domain www.pantheonsorbonne.fr] https://www.pantheonsorbonne.fr/fileadmin/CETCOPRA/Publicati...

étaient ainsi dégagés de toute responsabilité en raison de la violation de la convention de Vienne. La question de la violation de la convention de Vienne, ...
[Search domain www.icj-cij.org] icj-cij.org/files/case-related/99/099-19980409-ORD-01...

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci pour la proposition et les références !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thanks AT

agree  Eric Nega
15 hrs
  -> Merci Eric

disagree  Daryo: about "organismes" - it's not a synonym for nor really interchangeable with "entitées"
2 days 11 hrs
  -> I'd agree that "organisme" translates "body" better than "entity" and that it could be "entité" or "personne moral".

agree  GILOU
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Thanks Gilou

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the persons or entities being released [from responsibility]
les personnes ou les entitées dégagées de toute responsabilité par la présente


Explanation:
les personnes ou les entitées dégagées de toute responsabilité par la présente convention / le présent contrat

entities = les entitées

the difference between "persons" and "entities" is that persons (natural or moral) have clearly defined legal existence, while "entity" is a far more encompassing term, that includes also anything that is a de facto "organised group" showing (/ acting as if having) its own identity (even if it doesn't have any formal legal status). It's a kind of "catch all" term used to include anything that is de facto "acting on its own".


En droit
Une entité est un ensemble de moyens traduisant le réseau de relations de dépendance ; celles-ci pouvant être sous-tendues par un lien juridique plus ou moins fort reposant sur une participation au capital d'autrui, mais aussi revêtir une relation de dépendance illustrant une grande variété d'accords de coopération (sous-traitance, fabrication en commun, franchise, octroi de licence, etc.).

La notion d'entité implique l'existence d'un centre de décision unique.

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Entité

Regarding:

"... including the Company, from [dangerous or] defective equipment or property owned, maintained, or controlled by them, ..."

Not being responsible for supplying defective equipment ??? I can't see any court accepting such a clause as valid, but that's another story...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 104

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tout organisme tenu exempt de responsabilité


Explanation:
Une autre tournure mais la proposition de BD Finch est, sans nul doute, très bien.

https://lesbeaux4h.com/uploads/fichier-fichier/b/9/b93700f0c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jours 15 heures (2018-08-07 01:46:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

À titre indicatif, l'adjectif "exempt"est bien synonyme du participe passé "dégagé" employé ici comme adjectif; tout comme l'on trouve, dans divers dictionnaires en ligne ou papier, d'autres synonymes tels qu' "exonéré", "dispensé", "déchargé", etc... Il est indéniable que"dégagé" est ici le plus approprié comme ce fut déjà dit.
Pour ce qui est du mot "organisme", il ressort en synonyme d'"entité"mais cela va relever, il est vrai, plus du champ contextuel. C'est donc à l'appréciation du demandeur en fonction du document et du domaine.

Eric Nega
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: Ça ne tient pas debout "tenu exempt de responsabilité" + cette formulation n'est utilisée nul part dans le texte cité comme référence. // "Encore vous?" - c'est supposé être un nouveau type d'arguments linguistiques?
22 hrs
  -> Encore vous? Il me semble que c'est la deuxième fois que vous intervenez négativement sur une de mes entrées. Vous arrive-t-il de faire un commentaire constructif? Si, au moins, vous-même, faisiez une proposition...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search