Oops

French translation: Oupelaye / Oupelaï

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Oops (Quebec French)
French translation:Oupelaye / Oupelaï
Entered by: Kevin Oheix

12:04 Aug 9, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Oops
How would you translate this term in Québec French? Not so long ago, "aïe" would have done the trick
kesquecest
Belgium
oupelaye
Explanation:
http://lesbibittesauquebec.over-blog.com/2015/09/les-express...

According to my friend who loves all things Quebec, and these references:

« Après le premier match à Edmonton, je me disais "oupelaye"!
https://www.rds.ca/football/lcf/lcf-j-p-bolduc-n-a-jamais-ce...

https://www.rds.ca/football/lcf/lcf-j-p-bolduc-n-a-jamais-ce...

http://www.je-parle-quebecois.com/videos/extrait-film-serie/...

https://www.quebecpeche.com/forums/index.php?/topic/124980-o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 10 heures (2018-08-10 22:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "oupelaï"
Selected response from:

Kevin Oheix
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Oups
Sarah BADISS
4oupelaye
Kevin Oheix
4oups
GILOU


  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oops
oups


Explanation:
https://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/oups

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 982

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oops
Oups


Explanation:
This is the proper "onomatopée"

Sarah BADISS
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oops
oupelaye


Explanation:
http://lesbibittesauquebec.over-blog.com/2015/09/les-express...

According to my friend who loves all things Quebec, and these references:

« Après le premier match à Edmonton, je me disais "oupelaye"!
https://www.rds.ca/football/lcf/lcf-j-p-bolduc-n-a-jamais-ce...

https://www.rds.ca/football/lcf/lcf-j-p-bolduc-n-a-jamais-ce...

http://www.je-parle-quebecois.com/videos/extrait-film-serie/...

https://www.quebecpeche.com/forums/index.php?/topic/124980-o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 10 heures (2018-08-10 22:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "oupelaï"

Kevin Oheix
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search