I\'m a lady who lunches

French translation: Je suis une de ces femmes oisives et fortunées qui passent leur temps en mondanités

17:15 Aug 13, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: I\'m a lady who lunches
A female patient talks about her daily routine. She can afford not to work and does what she wants.

Thank you for your help.
Ludovic Grand
France
French translation:Je suis une de ces femmes oisives et fortunées qui passent leur temps en mondanités
Explanation:
Une intuition, une autre tournure...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2018-08-13 20:31:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Une justification si petite soit-elle.

Ladies who lunch: women who spend a great deal of time socializing because they have a great amount of wealth and free time.

Farlex Dictionary of Idioms. © 2015 Farlex, Inc, all rights reserved.
Selected response from:

Eric Nega
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Je suis une de ces femmes oisives et fortunées qui passent leur temps en mondanités
Eric Nega
4 +1je mène une vie d'oisiveté
Sandra Mouton
3 +2je suis une femme de la haute / du monde
Sylvie LE BRAS
3 +2je suis une femme aisée et oisive
Kevin Oheix
3je suis une femme bien qui déjeune en ville
Anne-Marie Laliberté (X)
3Moi je suis une femme qui ne s'adonne qu'aux loisirs/petits plaisirs de la vie
AllegroTrans
3je déjeune à loisir
Gabrielle Garneau
2je suis une femme bon vivant / *(bonne vivante ?)
JohnMcDove
3 -2je suis une dame de loisirs
Daryo
Summary of reference entries provided
Wiki...
Tony M

Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i\'m a lady who lunches
Moi je suis une femme qui ne s'adonne qu'aux loisirs/petits plaisirs de la vie


Explanation:
Perhaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-08-13 17:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I may be wrong but I somehow doubt whether a translation involving "lunches" would work here

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thomas Miles: The risk here is that 'petits plaisirs' makes her sound down-to-earth and easily pleased, whereas some degree of exclusivity is needed.
17 mins
  -> Maybe "grands plaisirs" if that doesn't sound coarse?

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i\'m a lady who lunches
je déjeune à loisir


Explanation:
« à loisir » suggère un temps indéterminé et un choix.
Si le déjeuner n'est pas une idée importante dans votre texte, on peut dire « je suis une femme du monde ».

Gabrielle Garneau
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: 'lunch' is only really metonymy, and I think this interpretation is too literal to work here.
3 hrs
  -> oui après avoir lu la discussion, je comprends que la lady who lunches est un cas de figure pour le beau monde

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i\'m a lady who lunches
je suis une femme aisée et oisive


Explanation:
Une dame de la bonne société aisée et oisive.

Aisé = well-off
Oisif = leisured

Kevin Oheix
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francois Boye
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  HERBET Abel: Sorry Kevin I've been Too quick
2 hrs
  -> Thank you ;)

neutral  Daryo: "oisive" sounds more like your personal value judgement + WRONG VIEWPOINT: a French "lady who lunches" would never refer to herself in such way.
3 hrs
  -> It just means she's an affluent lady of leisure.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i\'m a lady who lunches
Je suis une de ces femmes oisives et fortunées qui passent leur temps en mondanités


Explanation:
Une intuition, une autre tournure...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2018-08-13 20:31:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Une justification si petite soit-elle.

Ladies who lunch: women who spend a great deal of time socializing because they have a great amount of wealth and free time.

Farlex Dictionary of Idioms. © 2015 Farlex, Inc, all rights reserved.


Eric Nega
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francois Boye
1 hr
  -> Merci François

neutral  Daryo: trop long + "une de ces femmes oisives" ça ne marche pas - une "lady who lunches" ne se définirait JAMAIS elle-même de cette façon!
2 hrs
  -> Oui, c'est probable... Vu la haute opinion qu'elles ont d'elles-mêmes. Pour autant, JAMAIS en majuscules et le point d'exclamation n'étaient peut-être pas nécessaires.

agree  GILOU
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Merci Gilou

neutral  Sandra Mouton: Un peu long, je pense, et peut-être trop analytique venant de quelqu'un qui parle d'elle-même.
3 days 12 hrs
  -> Précisément, c'est là où je ne suis pas trop d'accord. Une femme d'un haut statut social et éduquée voire instruite aime bien les fioritures de langage. Ceci dit, d'après le contexte expliqué postérieurement, oui, peut-être que c'est un peu too much...

agree  JohnMcDove: I like your option at the discussion, "Mener la vie de château" (vie très agréable, oisive et opulente.) ;-)
3 days 19 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup, John :)

neutral  Kevin Oheix: Bel effort de formulation sauf qu'un peu long, c'est vrai.
3 days 19 hrs
  -> Merci, Kevin. Je pense pourtant que la formulation dépend du personnage et du contexte. Il semblerait effectivement que dans le cadre du demandeur ce soit trop sophistiqué. :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
i'm a lady who lunches
je suis une dame de loisirs


Explanation:
strictly speaking it's a translation for "Lady of Leisure", but I can't see any fundamental difference between "a lady who lunches" and "a lady of leisure".

lady (or man or gentleman) of leisure
phrase of leisure
1.
a person who does not need to earn a living.


Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: J'habite en France et j'avoue que je n'ai jamais entendu cette expression....
1 day 6 hrs
  -> you surely know lots of "ladies who lunche" so you had the opportunity to hear the right term - don't keep it for yourself ... tell us.

disagree  AllegroTrans: A lady of hobbies/pastimes? Doesn't fit at all
2 days 2 hrs
  -> "loisirs" is about having lot of free time on your hands and using it for whatever pleases you - " hobbies/pastimes" is just one of many possibilities NOT the direct and only meaning.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
i\'m a lady who lunches
je suis une femme bon vivant / *(bonne vivante ?)


Explanation:
My confidence level is low, as I haven't used my French in 2 or 3 decades, but I love the words "bon vivant"... even if it has other nuances.

https://www.linternaute.fr/dictionnaire/fr/definition/un-bon...

http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/vivant

− Subst. masc. Bon vivant. Personne d'humeur joviale qui apprécie les plaisirs de la vie. La mort n'est pas loin. Capitaine, J'aime la vie, et vivre est la chose certaine, Mais rien ne sait mourir comme les bons vivants. Moi, je donne mon cœur, mais ma peau, je la vends (Hugo, Légende, t. 5, 1877, p. 977).Il faut bien rire un peu, dit-il au factionnaire et le factionnaire le regarde passer avec ce regard figé qu'ont parfois les bons vivants devant les mauvais (Prévert, Paroles, 1946, p. 18)

Puis il y a Gervaise COUPEAU du récit "L'assommoir" écrit par Emile Zola qui est une femme bon vivant, solidaire, avec des valeurs humaines.

https://www.devoirs.fr/2nde/francais/les-personnages-realist...

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Trouble here is that you can be poor and still 'bon vivant' — I don't believe this really conveys the same image.
5 hrs
  -> I see, good point. Thank you for the input! :-)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i\'m a lady who lunches
je suis une femme bien qui déjeune en ville


Explanation:
...

Anne-Marie Laliberté (X)
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think any literal reference to unching is doomed to fail in FR where AFAIK this is not a 'set expression'; the 'lunch' part is only a kind of metonymy for a whole way of life.
16 mins

3 days 42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i\'m a lady who lunches
je mène une vie d'oisiveté


Explanation:
Vue la précision de Ludivic en discussion entry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 1 hr (2018-08-16 19:06:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou peut-être
Je mène une vie de riche oisive
pour souligner le côté BCBG/cossu

Sandra Mouton
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eric Nega: Sandra, la reformulation est stylée mais on n'y retrouve pas la notion d'aisance et de sorties dans des lieux huppés. Ne croyez-vous pas?
1 hr
  -> Je n'ai pas réussi à trouver de formulation qui combine les deux et ai opté pour celle-là après clarification de Ludovic Grand.

agree  Tony M: Although the original expression certainly implied a degree of at least middle-class affluence, I don't think today that can be read into it; as you have rightly analysed, the important thing here is that she is a lady who doesn't work...
1 hr
  -> Merci Tony

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i\'m a lady who lunches
je suis une femme de la haute / du monde


Explanation:
sous-entendu : de la haute société

https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/_haute/39210

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 jours 15 heures (2018-08-17 08:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il me semble difficile de ne pas périphraser ici. Je pensais à autre chose, certes plus terre à terre : « Je ne travaille pas, j'ai donc bcp de temps libre. » OU « Je n'ai pas de contraintes (particulières), je profite de la vie. »

Sylvie LE BRAS
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  willy paul
28 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci, Gilou !

agree  JohnMcDove
12 hrs
  -> Merci, John !

disagree  Daryo: not sure that it's the same, although there must be a lot of overlap. Does that always imply "doing nothing" / "having lots of free time on your hands"? // more important: I have to agree with Sandra about how people refer to themselves.
13 hrs
  -> Ça implique l'aisance, la facilité, le fait de manger la plupart du temps à l'extérieur, de passer son temps en mondanités et plaisirs futiles divers, etc...

agree  Eric Nega: C'était mon idée première:[...] femme du monde. Mais j'ai douté car cela ne reflétait pas, selon moi, tous les critères de définition en anglais. Mais, au bout du compte, c'est, je pense, la MEILLEURE![...]de la haute, par contre, me semble trop élitiste.
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Merci, Eric !

disagree  Sandra Mouton: De la haute ne serait jamais employé par quelqu'un de la haute, c'est une expression populaire et un peu péjorative. "Femme du monde" veut dire qu'elle a un cercle prestigieux et connaît la vie./Le but n'était pas de commenter votre classe sociale à vous.
2 days 34 mins
  -> Je ne suis pas une femme du monde mais je connais aussi la vie ! Quant à l'oisiveté, ça va souvent de pair. Votre commentaire implique que les femmes qui ne sont pas "du monde" ne connaissent pas la vie.




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Wiki...

Reference information:
Ladies who lunch - Wikipedia

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ladies_who_lunch

Ladies who lunch is a phrase often used to describe well-off, well-dressed women who meet for social luncheons, usually during the working week. Typically ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-08-13 21:29:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The origins of the phrase are disputed. Some claim it was coined by Women's Wear Daily publisher John Fairchild in the 1960s,[1][2] others that it was first introduced in the January 19, 1970, issue of New York magazine by the writer Merle Rubine,[3]

"Anyone with a fair figure, ready cash, fashion savvy and a safecracker's nerve can buy the best that Fifth Avenue has to offer on Seventh Avenue at half the price. The girls at Condé Nast and Harper's Bazaar have known this for years. Likewise the ladies who lunch at Restaurant X, although they'd rather be banished from the banquette than admit they got their Beenes and Blasses on a bargain basis."


The phrase was later popularized by a song of the same name in Stephen Sondheim's 1970 musical Company. The character Joanne, played by Elaine Stritch, a rich, cynical, middle-aged woman, makes a drunken toast to her peer group in The Ladies Who Lunch. The lyrics offer a sardonic toast to rich women, including herself, who fill their time with frivolous things like luncheons and parties. The song has given the phrase "ladies who lunch" a negative connotation.[4] Joanne's condemnation of women who are "off to the gym, then to a fitting, claiming they're fat" does not paint these women in a generous light. Ladies who lunch are often seen as lacking substance.

I think it was the Stephen Sondheim song that was actually stuck in my mind, as that show is one of my favourites in his opus.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 284

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Daryo
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Daryo!
agree  JohnMcDove
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, John!
agree  writeaway: as opposed to being out to lunch. enjoy: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=slvaecBozmQ
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search