coach a case study

French translation: encadrer/piloter/diriger une étude de cas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coach a case study
French translation:encadrer/piloter/diriger une étude de cas
Entered by: AllegroTrans

12:36 Oct 25, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Public contracts
English term or phrase: coach a case study
salut,

Le texte porte sur la selection de prestataires de services pour assurer un encadrement du personnel exerçant des responsabilités managériales.

Quel sens aurait le terme "coach" dans la phrase ci-dessous?

The ability of tenderers to coach a brief case study will be set out and the tenderer will have to explain the methodology he would use.

présenter?
encadrer?

Merci
mimi 254
encadrer/piloter/diriger une étude de cas
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci à tous. La traduction proposée est acceptable en général mais je pense que dans le cas précis, la ponctuation comme l'a relevé polylgot45 serait appropriée.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2encadrer/piloter/diriger une étude de cas
AllegroTrans
4accompagner le personnel dans une étude de cas
SafeTex


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
encadrer/piloter/diriger une étude de cas


Explanation:
...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Merci à tous. La traduction proposée est acceptable en général mais je pense que dans le cas précis, la ponctuation comme l'a relevé polylgot45 serait appropriée.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Patrício: someone whose job is to teach people to improve at a sport, skill, or school subject - https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/coach
3 hrs
  -> thank

agree  Eric77
20 hrs
  -> thanks

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accompagner le personnel dans une étude de cas


Explanation:
Hello
As someone said in the discussion, "coaching" is okay but if you want a French verb, this is a possibility among others

SafeTex
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search