To escort

French translation: voir phrase

08:56 Nov 14, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Général
English term or phrase: To escort
Il s'agit d'une jeune femme à qui on propose d'être une "escort girl"
ma question est sur le verbe "to escort"

"If I were to escort, it would be a lucrative business."

Merci,
Jessica Y. Levin
France
French translation:voir phrase
Explanation:
Je contournerais en disant
"Si je devais être/j'étais "escort-girl".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-11-14 09:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bien, si l'on ne veut pas répéter le terme "escort-girl" : "si je devais faire ce job/travail/boulot.." selon le niveau de langue
Selected response from:

Hélène ALEXIS
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4voir phrase
Hélène ALEXIS
4faire du travail d'escort / fournir un service d'escort
AmandineE


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to escort
faire du travail d'escort / fournir un service d'escort


Explanation:
My take

AmandineE
Cameroon
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci j'attends de voir s'il y a d'autres proposition.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hélène ALEXIS: ne se dit pas couramment en français à mon avis
11 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to escort
voir phrase


Explanation:
Je contournerais en disant
"Si je devais être/j'étais "escort-girl".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-11-14 09:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bien, si l'on ne veut pas répéter le terme "escort-girl" : "si je devais faire ce job/travail/boulot.." selon le niveau de langue

Hélène ALEXIS
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci j'attends de voir s'il y a d'autres proposition.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aureliegw
1 hr
  -> Merci Aurélie

agree  Gilles Wandel
2 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  Valérie KARAM: Oui, mieux vaut contourner la difficulté.
4 hrs
  -> Merci Valérie

agree  Johanne Dupuy
2 days 1 hr
  -> Merck




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search