Take the higher ground

French translation: Surveille tes arrières

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Take the higher ground
French translation:Surveille tes arrières
Entered by: Odette Grille (X)

09:47 Nov 19, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Take the higher ground
Un dialogue entre deux hommes (collègues et amis).
L'un vient d'aider l'autre dans une galère et au moment de se dire au revoir, l'échange est le suivant.

Man 1 : You ought to come for dinner sometime.
Man 2 : Two up, one back, right?

Man 1: Take the higher ground.

Comme ça j'aurais dit : "Vise plus haut" mais pas sûr. Je dis cela car l'homme 2 vient d'aider l'homme 1 dans une galère/bagarre avec un homme de main connu, ...

Après cet échange (2mn) l'homme 2 part en faisant signe de la main (au revoir).
Pas plus de contexte :(
FIROOZEH FARHANG
Surveille tes arrières
Explanation:
Dans la logique qui fait suite à ma suggestion pour "two up, one back, right ?"
Selected response from:

Odette Grille (X)
Canada
Grading comment
Thank U.
Your answer was what fit the best in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Vise plus haut
Louise Normandin
3 +1prendre les hauteurs
B D Finch
3Prends l'avantage
Eva Le Pallec
3Surveille tes arrières
Odette Grille (X)


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take the higher ground
Surveille tes arrières


Explanation:
Dans la logique qui fait suite à ma suggestion pour "two up, one back, right ?"

Odette Grille (X)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank U.
Your answer was what fit the best in this case.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take the higher ground
Prends l'avantage


Explanation:
Cela signifie avoir une certaine supériorité physiquement ou moralement. See Merriam Webster for example.

Eva Le Pallec
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take the higher ground
Vise plus haut


Explanation:
-

« Vise plus haut » reflète aussi bien le sens littéral que figuratif du terme « Take the higher ground ».
Ainsi, dans le contexte tant soit peu ironique du dialogue, la réplique « Vise plus haut » me semble tout à fait délicieuse !

-

Louise Normandin
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take the higher ground
prendre les hauteurs


Explanation:
https://www.les-pyrenees-orientales.com › Découvrir › Histoire
Héritée du XVIe et XVIIe siècle la stratégie militaire était une stratégie de ... Le général Dugommier détache 14000 hommes pour prendre les hauteurs du fort St ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-11-19 20:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps the rest of the text indicates whether or not the military analogy is being continued.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: that's what I see as the most probable // literally: to get to my house take the high ground. // BTW military are not the only one concerned with "high ground" - it's part of the basics of orienteering and/or finding your way off beaten tracks.
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thanks Daryo. I did mean "take" in the sense of "conquer", not you take the high road and I'll take the low road.

neutral  ph-b (X): S'il s'agit réellement d'instructions, plutôt « prendre/passer par le haut [courant])/les hauteurs [plus rare] ».
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Depends whether it's the same sort of military analogy or not.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search