kick off

French translation: balancer

10:24 Aug 27, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: kick off
Bonjour à tous,

Je crains de perdre une nuance que le terme "enlever" ou "retirer" ne fournit pas dans la phrase suivante:

The neighbour kicked off his sandals at the door...

Voici une définition trouvée:

[TRANSITIVE] to make your shoes come off by shaking your feet
https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/kick-...

Merci de votre aide
mimi 254
French translation:balancer
Explanation:
une suggestion..
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Merci à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6balancer
florence metzger
4 +4se débarrassa
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
se débarrassa


Explanation:
de ses sandales

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1529
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci FXF!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
33 mins

agree  Tony M
39 mins

agree  Goumiri Abdennour: Le terme convient, mais peut prêter à confusion... Ça peut vouloir dire "il les jeta dehors / à la poubelle" (parce qu'il en avait marre de porter les mêmes vieilles sandales depuis les années 70 - j'exagère bien sûr :)
1 hr
  -> "se débarrassa de ses sandales à la porte" ne permet pas la moindre ambiguïté...

agree  Milena Cosby
8 hrs

neutral  Daryo: that would be simply "removed / got rid of" his sandals, not necessarily by kicking them off!
1 day 17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
balancer


Explanation:
une suggestion..

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Merci à tous!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci bien florence!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui, c'est un peu familier
6 mins
  -> merci

agree  Tony M
10 mins
  -> merci

agree  Goumiri Abdennour: Je préfère.
36 mins
  -> merci

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Kevin Oheix
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Philippe Barré
1 day 2 hrs
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search