to tide you over

French translation: te permettre de tenir (jusqu'au prochain repas)

21:01 Sep 3, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Food & Drink
English term or phrase: to tide you over
The context has to do with food and the use of snacks to tide you over until you can have your next meal.
Cecily Bernard
Guyana
French translation:te permettre de tenir (jusqu'au prochain repas)
Explanation:
N/A
Selected response from:

Antoine Guillemain
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8te permettre de tenir (jusqu'au prochain repas)
Antoine Guillemain
4pour te dépanner
Kevin Oheix


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
te permettre de tenir (jusqu'au prochain repas)


Explanation:
N/A

Antoine Guillemain
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joshua Parker: Ou bien "tenir le coup"
2 mins

agree  Cyril Tollari: or "pour patienter" as in "un en-cas pour patienter", snacks to tide you over
21 mins

agree  Francois Boye: tenir le coup
5 hrs

agree  GILOU
5 hrs

agree  Tony M
9 hrs

agree  Sandra Mouton
12 hrs

agree  Emy Gaudreault
1 day 23 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
4 days

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour te dépanner


Explanation:
Other possibility

Dépanner :

Aider (quelqu'un) à surmonter des difficultés passagères ou à surmonter provisoirement ses difficultés

"Damon estimait qu'il devait y avoir assez de nourriture pour dépanner les villageois affamés jusqu'à la prochaine récolte"
https://books.google.fr/books?id=rapnBAAAQBAJ&pg=PT155&lpg=P...
https://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/dépanner

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 2 heures (2019-09-04 23:06:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/dépanner

Kevin Oheix
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search