dispatch... to history

French translation: Reléguer aux oubliettes de l'histoire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dispatch... to history
French translation:Reléguer aux oubliettes de l'histoire
Entered by: ormiston

14:31 Jan 10, 2020
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / conférence sur l'asthme
English term or phrase: dispatch... to history
The topic I spoke to yesterday and I would like to speak to today is whether we should dispatch short acting beta agonist to history.
orgogozo
France
Reléguer aux oubliettes de l'histoire
Explanation:
This is the verb that came to mind. Another suggestion!
https://www.linguee.fr › relégué+à+l...
Résultats Web
relégué à l' histoire - Traduction anglaise – Linguee
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Reléguer aux oubliettes de l'histoire
ormiston
3 +2jeter... aux oubliettes
ph-b
4archiver
Lionel-N
3 +1consigner... dans les archives de l'histoire
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consigner... dans les archives de l'histoire


Explanation:
I'm not sure that 'dispatch' is the verb usually used in this fairly set expression — but the meaning is clear enough: 'to send away somewhere...'

I can't help thinking, however, that in FR a more natural turn of phrase mightn't be something more along the lines of 'tirer un trait dessous' etc.?

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daryo!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
archiver


Explanation:
"les oublier" en substance

Lionel-N
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
15 hrs
  -> Merci Gilou

disagree  Daryo: "to dispatch s.t. to history" has a connotation of "getting rid of it" / "throwing it away" vs. to put s.t. in archives - is more about "keeping it for posterity" // you wouldn't "archive" a broken car / a car past its use-by date??
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Daryo, au sense figuratif, "archiver" est synonyme de "Reléguer/jeter aux oubliettes". Aucun rapport avec archiver un voiture qui n'a aucun sense en FR

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jeter... aux oubliettes


Explanation:

peut-être, si le ton du texte s'y prête.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-01-10 18:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On trouve aussi « jeter... aux oubliettes de l'histoire ».

ph-b
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
3 hrs

agree  Daryo
1 day 6 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reléguer aux oubliettes de l'histoire


Explanation:
This is the verb that came to mind. Another suggestion!
https://www.linguee.fr › relégué+à+l...
Résultats Web
relégué à l' histoire - Traduction anglaise – Linguee

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
7 hrs

agree  GILOU
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search