I'm having the time of my life

French translation: Je m\'éclate comme jamais

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I\'m having the time of my life
French translation:Je m\'éclate comme jamais
Entered by: Jerzy Umys

05:47 Feb 5, 2020
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: I'm having the time of my life
I'm having the time of my life at Life Time Fitness, Schaumburg, IL

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p3ts71A1uw8
Jerzy Umys
United States
Je m'éclate comme jamais
Explanation:
I don't think it's going to be easy to keep the pun with 'life'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9Je m'éclate comme jamais
Tony M
4 +3Kiff total ! / Ça baigne grave !
Debora Blake
5Je m'amuse comme un petit fou
Debora Blake
2 +1Je suis comme un poisson dans l'eau
Laurent Lagalla
4 -2c'est le meilleur moment de ma vie
Emiliano Pantoja


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
i'm having the time of my life
c'est le meilleur moment de ma vie


Explanation:
.

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eliza Hall: Too literal a translation.
7 hrs

disagree  Sheila Wilson: That would be when the lottery prize was announced. Here, we're talking of the spending spree afterwards (hence the progressive tense)
1 day 3 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Je m'éclate comme jamais


Explanation:
I don't think it's going to be easy to keep the pun with 'life'

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Barré
1 hr
  -> Merci, Phillipe !

agree  Nicolas Gambardella
1 hr
  -> Merci, Nicpolas !

agree  David PEDROCCHI-SAGE
1 hr
  -> Merci, David !

agree  willy paul
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Willy!

agree  ph-b: Trop l'éclate ! // C'est trop l'éclate ! (Plus court, au cas où il s'agirait de sous-titres.)
2 hrs
  -> .

agree  erwan-l
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Erwan !

agree  Eliza Hall
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eliza!

agree  zi_neb
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Zineb!

agree  Samuel Clarisse
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Merci, Samuel !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i'm having the time of my life
Je suis comme un poisson dans l'eau


Explanation:
As the video shows someone swimming, maybe this French expression would fit.

Laurent Lagalla
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja
3 hrs

agree  Charlotte Revill
5 hrs

disagree  Debora Blake: Désolée. Mauvais registre. Il ne s'agit pas de se sentir simplement à l'aise.
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i'm having the time of my life
Kiff total ! / Ça baigne grave !


Explanation:
These are both casual, fun expressions to indicate you're having a great time.

Debora Blake
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b: Kiff total !
25 mins
  -> Merci! En plus, visuellement, "kiff" se ressemble un peu à "life". ;-)

agree  Laurent Lagalla
46 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup, Laurent.

agree  GILOU
13 hrs

neutral  Samuel Clarisse: J'ai pas entendu "ça baigne grave" depuis 1990 :)
21 hrs
  -> C'est un clin d’œil... on voit le gars dans la piscine et de nos jours, "grave" est très utilisé pour insister.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i'm having the time of my life
Je m'amuse comme un petit fou


Explanation:
Une autre idée dans un langage moins familier.

Debora Blake
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search