boldness

French translation: hardiesse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boldness
French translation:hardiesse
Entered by: jenny morenos

11:23 Jul 29, 2020
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: boldness
howdy. Can you help me translate boldness please ? thank you all infinitely ! They always say that word in Christian vids; i never understood what it meant; i thought it meant something like courage or humility, perhaps righteousness, but according to wordreference dictionary, no ;

Bible, actes 4 29 Et maintenant, Seigneur, considère leurs menaces, et donne à tes serviteurs qu’ils puissent avec toute hardiesse dire ta parole ;

And now, Lord, behold their threatenings: and grant unto thy servants, that with all boldness they may speak thy word,

marc 15 43 Joseph d’Arimathea (Arimathée), un conseiller honorable, qui attendait aussi le royaume de Dieu, vint et se présenta avec hardiesse à Pilate, et lui demanda, le corps de Jésus.

Joseph of Arimathaea, an honourable counseller, which also waited for the kingdom of God, came, and went in boldly unto Pilate, and craved the body of Jesus.

actes 23 31 31 Prêchant le royaume de Dieu, et enseignant les choses qui regardent le Seigneur Jésus Christ, avec toute hardiesse aucun homme ne l’en empêchant.

Then the soldiers, as it was commanded them, took Paul, and brought him by night to Antipatris.

2 corinthians 3, verset 12 12 Voyant donc que nous avons une telle espérance, nous utilisons une grande clarté de langage,

12Seeing then that we have such hope, we use great plainness of speech:

philemon, chapitre un, 8 C’est pourquoi, bien qu’il se peut que je sois très téméraire en Christ pour te prescrire ce qui est convenable,

Wherefore, though I might be much bold in Christ to enjoin thee that which is convenient,

proverbes 28 1 Le méchant fuit quand personne ne le poursuit, mais les [hommes] droits sont aussi téméraires qu’un lion.

The wicked flee when no man pursueth: but the righteous are bold as a lion.

actes 19 8 Et il alla dans la synagogue, il y parla avec hardiesse pendant trois mois, discourant et persuadant sur les choses concernant le royaume de Dieu.

And he went into the synagogue and spoke boldly for three months, reasoning and persuading concerning the things of the kingdom of God.

aces 13 46 Alors Paul et Barnabas s’enhardirent et dirent : Il fallait que la parole de Dieu vous soit adressée d’abord : mais voyant que vous la rejetez, et que vous vous jugez vous-mêmes indignes de la vie éternelle, voici, nous nous tournons vers les Gentils.

Then Paul and Barnabas waxed bold, and said, It was necessary that the word of God should first have been spoken to you: but seeing ye put it from you, and judge yourselves unworthy of everlasting life, lo, we turn to the Gentiles.

whatever believers that are left in the great tribulation, the only way that they would have the strength , the courage, the boldness to face the antichrist , the persecution and the tourments, was to pray ; she was made to know, and this is part of the message that the Holy Spirit wants us to know, that we need to be praying now, always, without ceasing, in the spiritual language if we have it ; we need to let go of anything and everything, that if of this world ; the distractions, any forms of idols, falsehood, deceit, anything at all that keeps us from abiding, walking, dwelling in the presence of God ;

quels que soient les croyants qui restent pendant la grande tribulation, la seule façon pour eux d'avoir la force, le courage, l'hardienne d'affronter l'antéchrist, la persécution et les tourments, était de prier ; cela fait partie du message que le Saint-Esprit veut nous faire connaître = le Saint Créateur Dieu lui a fait savoir que : nous devons prier maintenant, toujours, sans cesse, dans le langage spirituel si nous l'avons , que nous devons lâcher prise sur n'importe quoi et tout ce qui est de ce monde ; les distractions, n’importe quelle formes d'idoles, du mensonge, de la tromperie, n'importe quoi qui nous empêche de demeurer, de marcher, d'habiter en présence de Dieu

the only way that they would have the strength , the courage, the boldness to face the antichrist , the persecution and the tourments, was to pray

la seule façon pour eux d'avoir la force, le courage, l'hardiesse d'affronter l'antéchrist, la persécution et les tourments, était de prier

hardiesse

courage

audace

vigueur

aplomb

effronterie

intrépidité
jenny morenos
France
hardiesse
Explanation:
Votre 1re suggestion fonctionne bien dans tous ces exemples. Aussi "bravoure", "héroïsme", "témérité", surtout quand il s'agit de faire face à l'antéchrist.
Selected response from:

François Tardif
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hardiesse
François Tardif
4avec assurance / sans crainte
DalvaTrad
4audace
Pierre POUSSIN
4intrépidité
Maïté Mendiondo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intrépidité


Explanation:
montre le courage mais aussi la prise de risque de cet affrontement

Maïté Mendiondo
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you inmensely for helping me out , i didn't know intrépidité meant that


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
audace


Explanation:
avec une sorte de défi...

Pierre POUSSIN
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 200
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you inmensely for helping me out


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avec assurance / sans crainte


Explanation:
Cela me semble convenir

https://saintebible.com/acts/4-31.htm


DalvaTrad
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you inmensely for helping me out ! this seems to be a very good translation!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hardiesse


Explanation:
Votre 1re suggestion fonctionne bien dans tous ces exemples. Aussi "bravoure", "héroïsme", "témérité", surtout quand il s'agit de faire face à l'antéchrist.

François Tardif
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you inmensely for helping me out ! i agree with you, hardiesse is the best choice, and i like really your other suggestions too


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cyril Tollari
16 hrs

agree  Rebecca Zandvliet
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search