let it go

French translation: renoncement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:let it go
French translation:renoncement
Entered by: jenny morenos

22:50 Jul 29, 2020
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: let it go
hello. How can let it go be translated please ? thanks

we must let it go and be ready to lose it all for the cause and the sake of Christ ; she was made to know that every human being will have the opportunity to renounce Christ or to proclaim Christ and be faithful to Christ unto death ; every human being in those hours, during the great tribulation, when the beast is in power, will have the opportunity ; the book of revelation of the Bible tells us a great testing is coming for all mankind ; we will have an opportunity to deny Jesus Christ , lose our salvation and accept the mark of the beast and suffer for eternity long as the book of revelation in chapter 14 tells us

nous devons la laisser tomber et être prêts à tout perdre pour la cause du Christ et à cause du Christ ; le Saint Créateur lui a fait savoir que chaque être humain aura la possibilité de renoncer au Christ ou d'annoncer le Christ et d'être fidèle à Jésus - Christ jusqu'à la mort ; chaque être humain en ces heures, pendant la grande tribulation, lorsque la bête sera au pouvoir, aura l'opportunité ; le livre de la révélation de la Bible nous dit qu'une grande épreuve est à venir pour toute l'humanité ; nous aurons l'opportunité de renier Jésus-Christ, de perdre notre salut , d'accepter la marque de la bête et de souffrir pour toute l'éternité comme le livre de la révélation au chapitre 14 nous dit

we must let it go and be ready to lose it all for the cause and the sake of Christ

nous devons les laisser aller et être prêts à tout perdre pour la cause du Christ et à cause du Christ

les laisser tomber, laisser choir

les abandonner, renoncer à elles

les retirer, enlever de notre vie

tirer un trait sur elles

nous en libérer

les laisser courir, les lâcher

les laisser partir, se séparer d'elles

lâcher prise, laisser ces choses aller

les laisser s'en aller, laisser ces choses s'en aller

les laisser passer, les relâcher
jenny morenos
France
renoncement
Explanation:
We must let it go and be ready to lose it all for the cause and the sake of Christ
Le renoncement est nécessaire, préparons-nous à tout perdre pour l'amour du Christ
https://emcitv.com/sourdril-annabelle/video/renoncer-a-sa-vi...

tout perdre ou tout abandonner selon l'espace disponible dans le sous-titrage
Selected response from:

Cyril Tollari
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lâcher prise
François Tardif
4renoncement
Cyril Tollari


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lâcher prise


Explanation:
L'expression est "to let go", qui veut dire "lâcher prise" ou "s'abandonner".
Dans cette première phrase, le "it" est de trop; ce devrait être: "we must let go and be ready to lose it all for...".

= "nous devons lâcher prise et accepter de renoncer à tout pour prendre fait et cause pour le Christ."
ou
"nous devons nous abandonner et accepter de renoncer à tout pour prendre fait et cause pour le Christ."


    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/let-go
François Tardif
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you so much françaois and rebecca, i understand better now, thank you for your excellent help as always! i really didn't know what lacher prise meant !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pierre POUSSIN
2 hrs

agree  Rebecca Zandvliet: lâcher prise est plus adapté pour "Let it go" dans le context donné. Imaginez que votre main lâche un objet - vous lâchez prise. Cela représente un abandon
7 hrs
  -> Certainement, merci Rebecca!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renoncement


Explanation:
We must let it go and be ready to lose it all for the cause and the sake of Christ
Le renoncement est nécessaire, préparons-nous à tout perdre pour l'amour du Christ
https://emcitv.com/sourdril-annabelle/video/renoncer-a-sa-vi...

tout perdre ou tout abandonner selon l'espace disponible dans le sous-titrage

Cyril Tollari
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for your excellent help as always ! these are not a book or anything but i will put it on a forum and send it to all my email contacts, thank you for the link of the video !





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search