gripping fear

French translation: peur poignante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gripping fear
French translation:peur poignante
Entered by: jenny morenos

22:00 Jul 30, 2020
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: gripping fear
hi. How can we translate gripping please ? thank you so much

in the dream, the only ones that had rest, peace, in the midst of great tribulation, persecution and being hunted down by the antichrist, were those that believed in the Lord, believed in his Word ; they were able to enter into his rest ; but those that did not believe in God, did not know God, did not have a relationship with God were not able to enter into his rest ; they were tormented , they were filled with gripping fear ; Bible, livre de révélation, chapitre 14, verset 12 ; 12 Ici est la patience des saints ; ici sont ceux qui gardent les commandements de Dieu, et la foi de Jésus. Bible, révélations, chapitre treize

dans le rêve, les seuls qui avaient le repos, la paix, au milieu des grandes tribulations, de la persécution et de la traque par l'antéchrist, étaient ceux qui croyaient au Seigneur, qui croyaient en sa Parole ; ils ont pu entrer dans son repos ; mais ceux qui ne croyaient pas en Dieu, ne connaissaient pas Dieu, n'avaient pas de relation avec Dieu n'ont pas pu entrer dans son repos ; ils étaient tourmentés, ils étaient remplis d'une peur saisissante

they were filled with gripping fear

ils étaient en proie à la peur

ils étaient remplis d'une peur saisissante

ils étaient remplis d'une peur prenante

ils étaient remplis d'une peur figeante

ils étaient remplis d'une peur qui fige

ils avaient la pur au ventre, ils étaient remplis d'une peur au ventre

la peur régnait en eux

ils étaient remplis d'une peur palpitante

ils étaient remplis d'une peur poignante

ils étaient remplis d'une peur troublante

ils étaient remplis d'une peur qui les préoccupait au plus haut point

ils étaient remplis d'une peur passionnante

ils étaient remplis d'une peur captivante
jenny morenos
France
peur poignante
Explanation:
Ils étaient envahis d’une peur poignante (~ d’une sensation d’effroi poignante).
Selected response from:

François Tardif
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4La peur leur agrippait le ventre
Éva MYGARDON
4peur poignante
François Tardif


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peur poignante


Explanation:
Ils étaient envahis d’une peur poignante (~ d’une sensation d’effroi poignante).

François Tardif
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you immensely for helping me ! excellent translation !


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La peur leur agrippait le ventre


Explanation:
I think 'en proie à' is pretty good too, but 'remplis de' not so much. Just my opinion though. Hope this helps!

Éva MYGARDON
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search