prayer closet

French translation: (petit) coin prière

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: prayer closet
French translation:(petit) coin prière
Entered by: jenny morenos

22:03 Jul 30, 2020
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: prayer closet
hi. How can we translate prayer closet please ? thank you so much

Bible matthieu 6 6 Mais toi, quand tu pries, entre dans ta chambre, et ayant fermé ta porte, prie ton Père qui est dans le secret ; et ton Père qui voit dans le secret te le rendra publiquement.

But thou, when thou prayest, enter into thy closet, and when thou hast shut thy door, pray to thy Father which is in secret; and thy Father which seeth in secret shall reward thee openly.

Bible isaie 26 20 20 Viens, mon peuple, entre dans tes chambres, et ferme les portes sur toi ; cache-toi pour un petit moment, jusqu’à ce que l’indignation soit passée.

Come, my people, enter thou into thy chambers, and shut thy doors about thee: hide thyself as it were for a little moment, until the indignation be overpast.

2 roi 4 33 33 Il entra, et ferma la porte sur eux deux, et pria le SEIGNEUR.

He went in therefore, and shut the door upon them twain, and prayed unto the LORD.

the beast is about to rise and we need to be in our prayer closet ; meaning always praying without ceasing, giving thanks and asking the Lord to lead and guide us, to instruct us, to open our eyes because it’s the Holy Spirit who guides us into all truth ; he don’t want us to be lost and not know what’s coming ; God does nothing without showing his prophets what’s to come ; she has received a half dozen new world order dreams in 2019 ; it’s seemingly like the birth pains keep increasing and she keeps receiving new world order dreams ; barack will be the person behind Christians martyrdom

la bête est sur le point de se lever et nous devons être dans notre cloître à prière, armoire de prière, le coin secret, placard à prières ; ce qui signifie prier sans cesse, rendre grâce et demander au Seigneur de nous conduire et de nous guider, de nous instruire, d'ouvrir nos yeux parce que c'est le Saint-Esprit qui nous guide dans toute la vérité ; il ne veut pas que nous soyon perdu et que nous ne sachions pas ce qui va arriver ; Dieu ne fait rien sans montrer à ses prophètes ce qui va arriver ; elle a reçu une demi-douzaine de rêves sur le nouvel ordre mondial en 2019 ; c'est apparemment comme si les douleurs de la naissance ne cessent d’ augmenter et qu'elle continuait à recevoir des rêves sur le nouvel ordre mondial ; barack sera la personne derrière le martyre des Chrétien

we need to be in our prayer closet

nous devons être dans notre chambre de prière

cloître à prière

le coin secret

armoire de prière

le placard à prières
jenny morenos
France
(petit) coin prière
Explanation:
Il y a beaucoup d'occurrences avec ce terme, qui matérialise un lieu.

OU

... et nous devons "entrer en nous pour prier" qui me semble-t-il correspondrait plus au sens du texte, qui est plus un "état" qu'un lieu
Selected response from:

Sylvie LE BRAS
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Il nous faut nous isoler dans notre prière
Éva MYGARDON
3(petit) coin prière
Sylvie LE BRAS
Summary of reference entries provided
prayer closet
Sylvie LE BRAS

  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(petit) coin prière


Explanation:
Il y a beaucoup d'occurrences avec ce terme, qui matérialise un lieu.

OU

... et nous devons "entrer en nous pour prier" qui me semble-t-il correspondrait plus au sens du texte, qui est plus un "état" qu'un lieu

Sylvie LE BRAS
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you immensely for helping me !


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Il nous faut nous isoler dans notre prière


Explanation:
Je propose cette traduction concernent un lieu immatériel après avoir lu les commentaires de Sylvie (avec lesquels je suis d'accord)

Éva MYGARDON
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


15 hrs
Reference: prayer closet

Reference information:
Some Christians have taken Jesus' admonition literally and set aside a room, or even a closet, dedicated to prayer.

Example sentence(s):
  • The concept of a "prayer closet" is simply to remember that prayer is about fellowship with God. A "prayer closet" can be anywhere we are free to experience uninterrupted intimacy with God.

    https://www.compellingtruth.org/prayer-closet.html
Sylvie LE BRAS
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23
Note to reference poster
Asker: amen! thank you so much for this, i really never understood when in preaching they said prayer closet !





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search