birth pains

French translation: douleurs de l\'enfantement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:birth pains
French translation:douleurs de l\'enfantement
Entered by: jenny morenos

22:12 Jul 30, 2020
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: birth pains
hi. How can we translate birth pains please ? thank you so much ;the birth pains are the horrible things happening to us sinners all around the world before the great tribulation ; the years before it ; so it keeps increasing and increasing; things such as tsunamis, earthquakes, terorrism, wars, storms, diseases , viruses ect; and then the birth = the great tribulation ; this is God's Son Christ compares the punishments of God before the great tribulation to the pain of the nine months of the woman pregnancy and the birth is even worse, even more painful
jenny morenos
France
douleurs de l'accouchement
Explanation:
ça me paraît le plus simple et le plus parlant, mais les autres traductions sont tout à fait valables :)
Selected response from:

Emmanuelle ARBELLINI
France
Grading comment
thank you so much for helping me out, very good translation !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4douleurs de l'accouchement
Emmanuelle ARBELLINI
5 -1Les peines de l'enfantement
John ANTHONY


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Les peines de l'enfantement


Explanation:
Ça me semble évident...!

John ANTHONY
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pierre POUSSIN: ou "les douleurs de l'accouchement"...
26 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, both are fine...

disagree  Ismaël Kouddane: Pain = douleur, pas peine
1 day 1 hr
  -> Sorry to disagree with your "disagree"...! On dit effectivement plus souvent "douleurs", mais relisez la Comtesse de Ségur...

neutral  DalvaTrad: "les douleurs de l'enfantement", oui. Sinon, "peine" s'utilise plutôt dans la tournure : "en peine d'enfantement", ce qui n'a rien à voir avec le contexte.
1 day 8 hrs

disagree  Germaine: Pains = douleurs, comme le mentionne Ismaël. Sauf exception, on parle des joies (et non des peines) de l'enfantement - qui en font oublier les douleurs. (Et j'ai lu la Comtesse!) + Le texte semble renvoyer à "Tu enfanteras dans la douleur."
2 days 11 hrs

3 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
douleurs de l'accouchement


Explanation:
ça me paraît le plus simple et le plus parlant, mais les autres traductions sont tout à fait valables :)

Emmanuelle ARBELLINI
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
thank you so much for helping me out, very good translation !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search