it’s seemingly like

French translation: semble apparemment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: it’s seemingly like
French translation:semble apparemment
Entered by: jenny morenos

02:02 Aug 2, 2020
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: it’s seemingly like
hi. How can we translate it’s seemingly like please ? thank you so much

the beast is about to rise and we need to be in our prayer closet ; meaning always praying without ceasing, giving thanks and asking the Lord to lead and guide us, to instruct us, to open our eyes because it’s the Holy Spirit who guides us into all truth ; he don’t want us to be lost and not know what’s coming ; God does nothing without showing his prophets what’s to come ; she has received a half dozen new world order dreams in 2019 ; it’s seemingly like the birth pains keep increasing and she keeps receiving new world order dreams from the Heavenly Father; barack will be the person behind Christians martyrdom

la bête est sur le point de se lever et nous devons être dans notre coin secret à prières ; ce qui signifie prier sans cesse, rendre grâce et demander au Seigneur de nous conduire et de nous guider, de nous instruire, d'ouvrir nos yeux parce que c'est le Saint-Esprit qui nous guide dans toute la vérité ; il ne veut pas que nous soyon perdu et que nous ne sachions pas ce qui va arriver ; Dieu ne fait rien sans montrer à ses prophètes ce qui va arriver ; elle a reçu une demi-douzaine de rêves sur le nouvel ordre mondial en 2019 ; c'est apparemment comme si les douleurs de la naissance ne cessent d’ augmenter et qu'elle continuait à recevoir des rêves sur le nouvel ordre mondial de la part du Père Céleste ; barack sera la personne derrière le martyre des Chrétien

it’s seemingly like the birth pains keep increasing and she keeps receiving new world order dreams from the Heavenly Father

on dirait que plus les douleurs de l'enfantement augmentent, plus elle reçoit des rêves sur le nouvel ordre mondial de la part du Père Céleste

de toute évidence , plus les douleurs de l'enfantement augmentent, plus elle reçoit des rêves sur le nouvel ordre mondial de la part du Père Céleste

apparament , plus les douleurs de l'enfantement augmentent, plus elle reçoit des rêves sur le nouvel ordre mondial de la part du Père Céleste

en apparence, censément, les douleurs de l'enfantement augment, et elle n'arrête , ne cesse de recevoit des rêves sur le nouvel ordre mondial de la part du Père Céleste
jenny morenos
France
"semble apparemment"
Explanation:
Avec la proposition suggérée, avec une reformulation de la phrase on garde l'idée de similitude probable exprimée dans la source.

With the proposition, you may reword the sentence and keep the idea of the probable similarity expressed in the source
Selected response from:

Aurélie TRAPP
France
Grading comment
excelent translation !! thank you so much for helping me out !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4On croirait que
Éva MYGARDON
4C'est comme si
Nicolas Gambardella
4ça ressemble...
Pierre POUSSIN
4 -1"semble apparemment"
Aurélie TRAPP


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ça ressemble...


Explanation:
aux douleurs de l'accouchement...

Pierre POUSSIN
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 200
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for helpin me


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
C'est comme si


Explanation:
Un peu difficile sans contexte. Est-elle enceinte ? A-t-elle déjà enfanté ?

"C'est comme si les douleurs de l'enfantement augmentaient"

Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much for your help , it's the birth pains which the Bible talk about, the terrible stuff that God send mankind before the great tribulation < the 7 years apocalypse, like earthqaukes, wars, tsunamis, ect, as first punishement less big before the huge punishment wich is the great tribulation ;which is millions of time worse than the birth pains ; the birth pains seme to last either years or month


2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"semble apparemment"


Explanation:
Avec la proposition suggérée, avec une reformulation de la phrase on garde l'idée de similitude probable exprimée dans la source.

With the proposition, you may reword the sentence and keep the idea of the probable similarity expressed in the source


Example sentence(s):
  • Les douleurs de l'enfantement semblent apparemment être de plus en plus intenses...
  • Apparemment, il semble que les douleurs de l'enfantement ne cessent d'augmenter
Aurélie TRAPP
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
excelent translation !! thank you so much for helping me out !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pierre POUSSIN: C'est un doublon! "sembler" et "apparemment". Désolé.
2 days 22 hrs
  -> L'utilisation des deux termes peut appuyer la modalité de l'hypothèse. Sinon pour ne pas employer ce pléonasme conserver "semblent" dans la première phrase et "Apparemment" dans la deuxième et donc retirer "il semble que" par exemple.

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On croirait que


Explanation:
On croirait que les douleurs de l'accouchement augmente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 11 hrs (2020-08-04 13:56:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks a lot! Though I just noticed I wrote 'augmente' I'm so sorry, 'augmentent' of course.

Éva MYGARDON
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much for your help , very good translation ! !





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search