Entertainment Act

French translation: divertissement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entertainment act
French translation:divertissement
Entered by: Sylvie LE BRAS

07:49 Aug 28, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Entertainment Act
Contexte : événement virtuel qui se tiendra sur 3 jours (USA)
Invites que recevront les participants sur leur mobile

Check-in Backstage with Production; Behind-the-Scenes
Get a behind-the-scenes look at what it takes to put on a safe and virtual event.

Entertainment Act:
Always funny.
Always entertaining.
Don't miss the brilliant Entertainment Act!

Je pensais à "Séquence divertissement"
(je n'ai pas d'infos sur le type de divertissement : musical, danse, autre ?)

Merci
Sylvie LE BRAS
France
divertissement
Explanation:
Without any better context, a straight translation.....
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci, c'est ce que j'ai mis au moment de rendre la traduction. Le client m'a ensuite donné plus d'infos, et c'est le Blue Man Group : https://www.blueman.com/
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Numéro de divertissement
Rocsana Guignaudeau
4Interlude
Michael Roberts
3divertissement
AllegroTrans
2Sketch
ormiston


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interlude


Explanation:
Mieux que séquence

Michael Roberts
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Michael, j'avais pensé à "numéro" comme le mentionne Tony, mais si c'est le cas, il faut que je demande des explications au client.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mchd: intermède peut-être ?
5 hrs

neutral  Tony M: On essence, one would expect the 'act' to be the 'numéro', rather than any kind of 'interlude' between the numbers.
7 hrs

neutral  Eliza Hall: As Tony said. The "act" in this context is normally the artist or group of artists (e.g. band).
3 days 5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
entertainment act
Sketch


Explanation:
Not at all sure but if described as funny and brilliant it might be this sort of stage performance

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Too dangerously specific, the S/T does not give us any clue as to what kind of 'entertainment' this might be.
2 hrs
  -> Hence my low confidence rating, but if applicable it would sound more modern than 'divertissement'

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entertainment act
divertissement


Explanation:
Without any better context, a straight translation.....

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Merci, c'est ce que j'ai mis au moment de rendre la traduction. Le client m'a ensuite donné plus d'infos, et c'est le Blue Man Group : https://www.blueman.com/

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Numéro de divertissement


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'une partie d'un événement ou d'un spectacle virtuel. Le mot "act" accentue ce fait. C'est pour cela que je suis allée vers votre suggestion, mais en utilisant "numéro" à la place de "séquence".

Rocsana Guignaudeau
France
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search