perky

French translation: pimpant(e)

10:57 Sep 9, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Gaming / Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: perky
Dress Up video game.

"Take Davis' advice and change into something Perky and Noble, so that no one will look down on you.
Why not try something Grand and Perky?"

The character wants to sneak and infiltrates a high social class party, dressed like someone else. It's a "Dress Up" game, so I need to find something that looks like jargon...
Hugues Roumier
France
French translation:pimpant(e)
Explanation:
On retrouve de nombreuses caractéristiques communes dans les définitions monolingues françaises et anglaises.

"[En parlant de la toilette ou de l'apparence vestimentaire d'une pers., de son expression, d'un trait de son comportement] Qui manifeste de l'élégance, de la fraîcheur, le goût ou le désir de plaire."
Selected response from:

Gilles Wandel
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci Gilles! Ca correspond au style et l'époque du texte
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pimpant(e)
Gilles Wandel
4apprêté(e)
John Barré
3chic
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pimpant(e)


Explanation:
On retrouve de nombreuses caractéristiques communes dans les définitions monolingues françaises et anglaises.

"[En parlant de la toilette ou de l'apparence vestimentaire d'une pers., de son expression, d'un trait de son comportement] Qui manifeste de l'élégance, de la fraîcheur, le goût ou le désir de plaire."

Example sentence(s):
  • Une tenue pimpante

    https://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/pimpant
    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/fr/dictionnaire/anglais/perky
Gilles Wandel
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci Gilles! Ca correspond au style et l'époque du texte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samuel Clarisse
19 mins

agree  Francois Boye
1 hr

neutral  Sandra Mouton: Un peu désuet ?
20 hrs

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chic


Explanation:
Why not?

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apprêté(e)


Explanation:
Je préfère pimpant, mais apprêté marche assez bien à mon goût.


    https://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/apprete
John Barré
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search