good morning sunshine

French translation: Salut, mon beau rayon de soleil !

17:32 Jun 12, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: good morning sunshine
greeting
kyle mullins
French translation:Salut, mon beau rayon de soleil !
Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-12 17:39:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C\'est un petit mot doux qu\'on dit à quelqu\'un qu\'on aime, et qui n\'est pas réservé aux amoureux seuls. Mais on ne dit jamais \"soleil\", le français s\'y prêtant mal.
J\'ai mis le possessif parce que cela fait plus affectueux.
Selected response from:

Ghislaine Delorme
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Salut, mon beau rayon de soleil !
Ghislaine Delorme
5 +3Bonjour, rayon de soleil
Will Matter
4 +3bonjour, soleil de ma vie !
sarahl (X)
4 +2bonjour mon rayon de soleil
Catherine Lenoir


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bonjour, rayon de soleil


Explanation:
This is the literal translation of your question.

Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hodierne
5 mins
  -> merci, grazie.

agree  Terry Gwenn
1 hr
  -> merci, Cam on, thanks!

agree  Nanny Wintjens
2 hrs
  -> merci once again :)

neutral  sarahl (X): chotto fushizen dakedo... summasen!
4 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  alx: "good morning sunshine, the earth says hello!..." sont les paroles d'une chanson populaire qui figure dans la comédie musicale "Hair"
1 day 17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bonjour mon rayon de soleil


Explanation:
-

Catherine Lenoir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hodierne: En donnant raison à tout le monde, comment fera-t-il pour choisir ?
6 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Salut, mon beau rayon de soleil !


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-12 17:39:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C\'est un petit mot doux qu\'on dit à quelqu\'un qu\'on aime, et qui n\'est pas réservé aux amoureux seuls. Mais on ne dit jamais \"soleil\", le français s\'y prêtant mal.
J\'ai mis le possessif parce que cela fait plus affectueux.


Ghislaine Delorme
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hodierne
6 mins

agree  Julie Roy: Oui, ou « Bonjour ».
9 mins
  -> j'ai écrit "Salut" parce qu'on est familier avec la personne à qui on parle. Et quand on est familier, on peut dire "Salut".

agree  Mark Edmundson
37 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
3 hrs

agree  Daniel Mencher
1 day 8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bonjour, soleil de ma vie !


Explanation:
***

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Genestelle: superbe, ça fait chaud dans le coeur
31 mins
  -> merci, soleil de ma vie ! :-)

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 hr
  -> thanks.

agree  Will Matter: also very good. Genki desu ka?
2 hrs
  -> pimpin shiteiru, okini! furansugomo konashitemasuka? erai!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search