Comic Mischief

French translation: farce

09:39 Oct 7, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Comic Mischief
J'ai trouvé espièglerie comique mais je n'y crois pas trop...



... comme étant coté «Teen» (13 ans et plus) par l'ESRB, avec les remarques «Violence
animée» (Animated Violence) et «Espièglerie comique» (Comic Mischief ...
nouvelempire.com/nouvelles/635.shtml - 34k - Résultat complémentaire - En cache
GILOU
France
French translation:farce
Explanation:
ou vilaine farce

farce impliquant déjà quelque chose de drôle
Selected response from:

Stephanie Huss
France
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1La définition de l'ESRB est :
Adrien Esparron
4farce
Stephanie Huss
3des bêtises/farces comiques
suezen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comic mischief
des bêtises/farces comiques


Explanation:
possible

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comic mischief
farce


Explanation:
ou vilaine farce

farce impliquant déjà quelque chose de drôle

Stephanie Huss
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
merci à tous

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comic mischief
La définition de l'ESRB est :


Explanation:
Comic Mischief - Depictions or dialogue involving slapstick or suggestive humor.

C'est peut-être plus simple : farce, bouffonnerie, humour suggestif ... juste pour dire ce qui me vient immédiatement à l'esprit, mais donc la piste est à suivre !

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: ah, bouffonnerie, j'adore ...
5 mins
  -> Merci, ETVG !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search