arch game

French translation: Passe passera: farandole et pont

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arch game
French translation:Passe passera: farandole et pont
Entered by: Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva

17:44 Oct 21, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: arch game
"It is in the traditional chants that we find greatest evidence of British influence on the oral tradition, as it is in this arch game song"

Nous parlons de chansons accompagnant des jeux d'enfants.
Cathie Humbert
Spain
Passe passera: farandole et pont
Explanation:
http://www.google.fr/search?q=cache:d61q0Ag_PvIJ:www.momes.n...
Selected response from:

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4jouer à passer sous les bras
Gayle Wallimann
2 +1Passe passera: farandole et pont
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jouer à passer sous les bras


Explanation:
Faire un "pont" avec les bras et passer en-dessous.
Exemple en anglais, "London Bridge is Falling Down".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-10-21 18:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je ne trouve que \"jeux d\'enfants\",comme faire la farandole en passant sous les bras des autres.


    www.geocities.com/EnchantedForest/Glade/8851/s11_18.htm - 5k
    www.crdp-strasbourg.fr/cddp68/ Tele/1%202%203%20nagez%20intervenants.pdf
Gayle Wallimann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michel A.: oui à 100% pour l'explication, la traduction ne convient pas (c'est une périphrase), je cherche aussi ;-))
3 mins
  -> Oui, c'est vrai. Est-ce qu'il y a un terme précis? Je cherche encore...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Passe passera: farandole et pont


Explanation:
http://www.google.fr/search?q=cache:d61q0Ag_PvIJ:www.momes.n...

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
54 mins
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search