what is your name?

French translation: Comment tu t'appelles ?

08:20 Apr 1, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: what is your name?
asking a question
French translation:Comment tu t'appelles ?
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

agnes141 (X)
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Comment tu t'appelles ?
agnes141 (X)
4 +4quel est ton nom? comment t'appelle-tu?
Mihaela Sinca
5C'est quoi ton nom?
traddathy (X)
5Comment tu t'appelles ?/Comment t'appelles-tu//quel est ton nom (personne egale a vous) ou...
Assimina Vavoula


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Comment tu t'appelles ?


Explanation:
-

agnes141 (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jocelyne S
2 mins

agree  GILOU: Bond, james Bond)
11 mins
  -> tu aimes le martini à la cuillère (pas au shaker!) ?

agree  A-C Robertson (X)
13 mins

agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
43 mins

agree  Conor McAuley
50 mins

agree  Christelle OLIVIER
1 hr

agree  Elza Santos
9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
quel est ton nom? comment t'appelle-tu?


Explanation:
.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-01 08:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comment t\'appelles-tu?

Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
2 mins

agree  Catherine Lenoir
5 mins

agree  Valentin Alupoaie
10 mins

agree  Ludovic Gorges: "comment t'appelleS-tu?"/ "comment vous appelez-vous"; "comment tu t'appelles?", "comment est-ce que tu t'appelles?"...bref, tout dépend du ton et du style pertinents."
18 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comment tu t'appelles ?/Comment t'appelles-tu//quel est ton nom (personne egale a vous) ou...


Explanation:
comment vous appelez-vous? = quel est votre nom? = comment vous vous appelez (personne superieure a vous ou formule de politesse)

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
C'est quoi ton nom?


Explanation:
Si le style est plus familier, parlé, on peut traduire par "c'est quoi ton nom?"

traddathy (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search