to fall short

French translation: être en-deça de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to fall short
French translation:être en-deça de
Entered by: samy_trad

19:01 Apr 1, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: to fall short
What is the meaning of "to fall short" please? Thanks !!
samy_trad
être en-deça de.....
Explanation:
du seuil fatidique
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Merci pour vos réponses, je pense que c'est la solution qui correspond le mieux à mon texte ici. ,-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7être inadéquat(e); insuffisant
RHELLER
4être en-deça de.....
CMJ_Trans (X)
3ne plus répondre
Nina Khmielnitzky


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ne plus répondre


Explanation:
Il faudrait plus de contexte.
Ex.: La phrase "the plan now falls short of the mark" se rendrait par "le plan ne répond plus aux besoins".
ou encore : « his winnings fell fall short of what he had expected » = « ses gains ont été bien moindres que ce à quoi il s’attendait » (Harrap’s Unabridged)


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
être inadéquat(e); insuffisant


Explanation:
fall short of Prove inadequate or insufficient. For example, His skills fell short of the required standard.
www.answers.com/topic/fall-short-of

... Idiom: fall short (fall short of something). To turn out not to be enough; to be insufficient. Thesaurus: be deficient, be lacking, come short. ...
www.allwords.com/word-fall away.html

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
14 mins
  -> merci Sandra :-)

agree  Ian Burley (X)
38 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
2 hrs
  -> merci Estelle!

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs
  -> merci Nancy :-)

agree  sktrans
3 hrs
  -> merci SK!

agree  adelinea
3 hrs
  -> merci Adelinea :-)

agree  lien
5 hrs
  -> merci Lien :-)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
être en-deça de.....


Explanation:
du seuil fatidique

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383
Grading comment
Merci pour vos réponses, je pense que c'est la solution qui correspond le mieux à mon texte ici. ,-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search