You are my treasure

French translation: Tu es mon trésor

10:07 Apr 5, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: You are my treasure
You are my treasure. You are everything to me.

Thank you
Marian Godfield
French translation:Tu es mon trésor
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-05 10:09:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou Vous êtes mon trésor.
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Tu es mon trésor
Nathalie Reis
4 +2tu es ma (petite) perle rare
lorette
3Tu es de l'or en barre pour moi
Merline


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
you are my treasure
Tu es mon trésor


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-05 10:09:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou Vous êtes mon trésor.

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
2 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Valentin Alupoaie
3 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
42 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Calou: ...et tu vaux de l'or... ;o)
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
2 hrs
  -> Merci

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you are my treasure
tu es ma (petite) perle rare


Explanation:
pour changer...

"tu es ma petite reine"
"tu es l'élue de mon coeur"

Carole SCHMIDT : Recueil de poème : Amoureuse.... Tu es toute ma douceur Tu es ma petite reine L'élue de mon cœur… ... Tu es ma perle rare… Quand je t'ai découvert Tu as su me faire rire ...

poesie.caloucaera.net/CSamoureuse.html - 26k - En cache - Pages similaires



lorette
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Calou: Nice alternative ;o)
1 hr

agree  Thierry Jamez: comme c'est bien tourné !
4 hrs
  -> Merci à vous deux!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tu es de l'or en barre pour moi


Explanation:
Rien n'est trop beau quand on aime!

Merline
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search