It’s all really neat.

French translation: C'est vraiment chouette

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It’s all really neat.
French translation:C'est vraiment chouette
Entered by: ginefour

15:21 Apr 5, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: It’s all really neat.
Another good thing is the different images you get to portray, from an innocent teenager to a vampy 25 year-old.
It’s all really neat.

(a model talking about her job)
Krystrad
c'est vraiment chouette
Explanation:
ou toute autre expression du genre
Selected response from:

ginefour
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10c'est vraiment chouette
ginefour
4 +3c'est vraiment super / génial / plaisant / cool / intéressant
Stephanie Huss
4Le pied, quoi!
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 -1ce sont des catégories bien définies
Nathalie Reis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
it’s all really neat.
c'est vraiment chouette


Explanation:
ou toute autre expression du genre

ginefour
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
0 min

agree  Gwac: chouette me semble bien comme traduction
6 mins

agree  roneill
10 mins

agree  adelinea
26 mins

agree  RHELLER
34 mins

agree  GILOU
38 mins

agree  Francine Alloncle
38 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  Rodolphe Destombes
4 hrs

agree  sktrans
9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it’s all really neat.
c'est vraiment super / génial / plaisant / cool / intéressant


Explanation:
bcp de solutions pour neat

Stephanie Huss
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jocelyne S: c'est vraiment génial
3 mins

agree  Ian Burley (X): Ou carrrément super cool !
4 mins

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
27 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
it’s all really neat.
ce sont des catégories bien définies


Explanation:
ou simplement C'est clairement défini.

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  NatalieD: ce n'est pas le sens de neat ici.
1 hr
  -> Je m'en suis rendue compte assez vite. Désolée!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Le pied, quoi!


Explanation:
ce n'est pas de la littérature

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search