I am fond of you

French translation: Je t'aime / Tu me plais/ Je me suis attaché à toi/ J'ai beaucoup d'affection pour toi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I am fond of you
French translation:Je t'aime / Tu me plais/ Je me suis attaché à toi/ J'ai beaucoup d'affection pour toi
Entered by: sktrans

02:29 Apr 11, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: I am fond of you
is a way to express love
Je t'aime / Tu me plais/ Je me suis attaché à toi/ J'ai beaucoup d'affection pour toi
Explanation:
De pending on the intensity of the feeling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-11 02:39:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J\'éprouve de la tendresse pour toi
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
thank you they were all very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Je t'aime / Tu me plais/ Je me suis attaché à toi/ J'ai beaucoup d'affection pour toi
sktrans
4 +1je t'aime bien/je vous aime bien
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Je t'aime / Tu me plais/ Je me suis attaché à toi/ J'ai beaucoup d'affection pour toi


Explanation:
De pending on the intensity of the feeling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-11 02:39:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J\'éprouve de la tendresse pour toi


    -
sktrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you they were all very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aimee: any of them will work
3 mins

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
55 mins

agree  Viviane ABREU DE MATOS: Je t'aime
3 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula: "je t'aime beaucoup", selon le dictionnaire ROBERT & COLLINS CADET
3 hrs

agree  Christine C.: Je t'aime beaucoup
3 hrs

agree  Marion Hallouet
3 hrs

agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
5 hrs
  -> merci à toutes et tous

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
je t'aime bien/je vous aime bien


Explanation:
non?


CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: je t'aime bien
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search