call people on the carpet

French translation: rappeler à l'ordre / remettre en place

12:53 Apr 12, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: call people on the carpet
These overly zealous types just love to call people on the carpet for saying words like "Chairman". Now we have to say, "Chairwoman" or "Chairperson".
kerbager
Canada
French translation:rappeler à l'ordre / remettre en place
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4post-grading: passer un savon à quelqu'un
CMJ_Trans (X)
4Mettre les gens sur la sellette
Nathalie Reis
3 +1rappeler à l'ordre / remettre en place
VBaby
3remonter les bretelles
sarahl (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rappeler à l'ordre / remettre en place


Explanation:
-

VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christelle OLIVIER
10 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mettre les gens sur la sellette


Explanation:
...

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 243

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remonter les bretelles


Explanation:
prendre à partie etc

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
post-grading: passer un savon à quelqu'un


Explanation:
très courant

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search