Joined in matrimony, just no at the hip

French translation: unis par le mariage mais pas inséparables.

13:15 Apr 12, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Joined in matrimony, just no at the hip
C'est un livre qui traite des femmes qui critiquent leurs maris. Cette phrase fait partie d'un titre dans la table de matières, donc il n'y a rien avant ni après.

Merci
kerbager
Canada
French translation:unis par le mariage mais pas inséparables.
Explanation:
it means they are joined in matrimony but they are not attached to one another (the fact that they got married does'n mean that they are inseparable)
Selected response from:

Cristina Giannetti
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour vos belles propositions, mais c'est celle de Christina qui m'inspire le plus.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unis par le mariage mais pas inséparables.
Cristina Giannetti
5 +1Unis par le mariage, les menottes en moins !
IsaPro
4mariés, certes, mais deux individualités quand même
CMJ_Trans (X)
4Pour le meilleur et surtout pour le pire
Joëlle Bouille
3unis dans le mariage mais personnes distinctes quand même
sarahl (X)
3unis par le mariage, mais pas main dans la main
Christelle OLIVIER
1 -1uni(e) par le mariage mais pas par la hanche???
chaplin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joined in matrimony, just no at the hip
unis par le mariage, mais pas main dans la main


Explanation:
...

Christelle OLIVIER
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
joined in matrimony, just no at the hip
uni(e) par le mariage mais pas par la hanche???


Explanation:
Is it a refernce to the creation but No it was the rib?!! Là je sèche... Bon courage

chaplin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Sandor: No, it's just an expression but always pejorative - two people who can't do anything apart from each other.
9 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unis par le mariage, les menottes en moins !


Explanation:
---

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: for fun
32 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joined in matrimony, just no at the hip
unis dans le mariage mais personnes distinctes quand même


Explanation:
en d'autres termes, pas des frères siamois

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joined in matrimony, just no at the hip
Pour le meilleur et surtout pour le pire


Explanation:
"joined in matrimony" >> "unis par le mariage""
"joined at the hip" >> "(être) comme cul et chemise" (expression qui signifie s'entendre comme larrons en foire, très bien s'entendre quoi)

D'où ma proposition de détourner la formule consacrée "pour le meilleur et pour le pire"

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
joined in matrimony, just no at the hip
unis par le mariage mais pas inséparables.


Explanation:
it means they are joined in matrimony but they are not attached to one another (the fact that they got married does'n mean that they are inseparable)

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour vos belles propositions, mais c'est celle de Christina qui m'inspire le plus.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VBaby
7 mins

agree  NancyLynn
18 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mariés, certes, mais deux individualités quand même


Explanation:
c'est comme cela que je "nous" décris

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search