unceremonious dismissal

French translation: rejet brusque

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unceremonious dismissal
French translation:rejet brusque
Entered by: kerbager

13:57 Apr 12, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: unceremonious dismissal
I'm reminded of the fact that African slaves were sometimes given the surnames of their American owners, in an unceremonious dismissal of their own personal histories.
kerbager
Canada
rejet brusque
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Merci Nathalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rejet brusque
Nathalie Reis
3 +1négation brutale
sarahl (X)
4destitution disgracieuse
ginefour
4rejet sans cérémonies
Cristina Giannetti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rejet brusque


Explanation:
..

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Merci Nathalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: sans coeur
4 mins
  -> Oui aussi. Merci Nancy

agree  roneill
13 mins

agree  GILOU
30 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destitution disgracieuse


Explanation:
Les autres équivalents suggérés sont bons. Ce n'est qu'une suggestion de plus.

ginefour
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rejet sans cérémonies


Explanation:
xxx

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
négation brutale


Explanation:
***

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jocelyne S: "négation" complémente bien "personal histories" dans cette phrase.
4 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search