awkward mouthful

French translation: terme bizarroïde

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:awkward mouthful
French translation:terme bizarroïde
Entered by: sarahl (X)

14:45 Apr 12, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: awkward mouthful
So after some sorting and compiling, I arrived at this name, and I hope it's not too much of an awkward mouthful for those people who already balk at saying things like "Chairperson"
kerbager
Canada
terme bizarroïde
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

sarahl (X)
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2un terme trop difficile à prononcer
Cristina Giannetti
3 +2imprononçable/ un nom à coucher dehors
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +1terme bizarroïde
sarahl (X)
4 -1...ne laisse pas un goût (trop) amère...
Valentin Alupoaie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
imprononçable/ un nom à coucher dehors


Explanation:
trop indigeste

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 14:51:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dur à prononcer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 14:59:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

REBARBATIF - il fallait attendre

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ginefour: "un nom à coucher dehors", en bon québécois
6 mins

agree  Christelle OLIVIER: ...comme en bon français
8 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terme bizarroïde


Explanation:
***

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
4 mins
  -> thanks Gayle! :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...ne laisse pas un goût (trop) amère...


Explanation:
...

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ginefour: C'est un faux sens dans ce contexte-ci
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un terme trop difficile à prononcer


Explanation:
ccc

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
2 mins

agree  ginefour: ou "difficile à prononcer"
4 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search