balk at saying things

French translation: hésiter à dire des choses comme ...

14:58 Apr 12, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: balk at saying things
So after some sorting and compiling, I arrived at this name, and I hope it's not too much of an awkward mouthful for those people who already balk at saying things like "Chairperson
kerbager
Canada
French translation:hésiter à dire des choses comme ...
Explanation:
des gens qui hésitent à dire des choses comme ....
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hésiter à dire des choses comme ...
swisstell
4qui n'osent pas dire des choses comme...
GILOU
4regimber contre
Jocelyne S
4balk = tiquer (post-grading)
CMJ_Trans (X)
3qui se retiennent
NancyLynn
3répugnent à prononcer des mots comme
Christelle OLIVIER


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hésiter à dire des choses comme ...


Explanation:
des gens qui hésitent à dire des choses comme ....


    La Rousse
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 min
  -> merci beaucoup !

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regimber contre


Explanation:
to balk at = regimber contre (Le Robert et Collins)

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qui se retiennent


Explanation:
qui ne parviennent pas à articuler

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui n'osent pas dire des choses comme...


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 15:04:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

regimber, de façon plus soutenue

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 982

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
répugnent à prononcer des mots comme


Explanation:
...

Christelle OLIVIER
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balk = tiquer (post-grading)


Explanation:
FYI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 16:10:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

tiquer devant des expressions telles que

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search