to wait on the husband any more than he's there to wait on her

French translation: voir suggestion

15:03 Apr 12, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: to wait on the husband any more than he's there to wait on her
In the marriages that I admire the most, the wife is not there to wait on the husband any more than he's there to wait on her

Voilà ma traduction. Auriez-vous d'autres suggestions?
" Les mariages que j’admire le plus sont ceux où la femme n’attend pas après son mari plus qu’il n'attend après elle.
kerbager
Canada
French translation:voir suggestion
Explanation:
wait on : servir

Les mariages... sont ceux où la femme et son mari sont à parts égales au service l'un de l'autre
Selected response from:

Christelle OLIVIER
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2où les deux époux sont aux petits soins l'un pour l'autre
Beatrice Einsiedler
4ci-dessous
NatalieD
3 +1voir suggestion
Christelle OLIVIER


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voir suggestion


Explanation:
wait on : servir

Les mariages... sont ceux où la femme et son mari sont à parts égales au service l'un de l'autre

Christelle OLIVIER
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecile Senaux (X)
14 mins
  -> merci

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
où les deux époux sont aux petits soins l'un pour l'autre


Explanation:
'attendre après' ne sonne pas très joliment à mon oreille.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-12 15:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou encore \'où les deux époux sont aussi dévoués l\'un à l\'autre\'

Beatrice Einsiedler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ginefour: Tout à fait. D'autant plus que "wait on" ne signifie pas "attendre"
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  Francine Alloncle
42 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ci-dessous


Explanation:
le rôle de la femme n'est pas de servir son mari, au même titre que le rôle du mari n'est pas de servir de sa femme.

NatalieD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search