Odd Sunday

French translation: Un dimanche de temps en temps

15:15 Apr 12, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Odd Sunday
On the odd Sunday evening, for instance, I might enjoy taking some real trouble to make my husband a special meal.
kerbager
Canada
French translation:Un dimanche de temps en temps
Explanation:
Parfois le dimanche
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Un dimanche de temps en temps
Nathalie Reis
4 +2parfois, le dimanche soir, ...
Stephanie Huss
2Autres possibilités
hirselina


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
odd sunday
Un dimanche de temps en temps


Explanation:
Parfois le dimanche

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  adelinea
2 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Stephanie Huss: Sunday "evening" :-)) certes ... :)
3 mins
  -> "evening" n'était pas dans la question, et il est très facile de le rajouter dans mes suggestions.

agree  ginefour: Si c'est dans le contexte du livre sur la "slacker", c'est effectivement "un dimanche de temps en temps", ça sonne un peu plus péjoratif que "parfois, le dimanche soir"
10 mins
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  cendrine marrouat (X)
6 hrs
  -> Merci

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
odd sunday
parfois, le dimanche soir, ...


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-12 15:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

certains dimanches soirs

Stephanie Huss
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 min

agree  Christelle OLIVIER
3 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Autres possibilités


Explanation:
Il m'arrive, le dimanche soir d'avoir ..

Cela peut m'arriver ...

A l'occasion, le dimanche soir ...

Tout dépend du niveau du langage

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search