4th or 5th cousin

French translation: cousin au quatrième ou cinquième degré

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:4th or 5th cousin
French translation:cousin au quatrième ou cinquième degré
Entered by: Arnold007

19:45 Nov 30, 2009
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Genetics / Consanguinité.
English term or phrase: 4th or 5th cousin
Contexte :

"XXX and YYY being 4th or 5th cousins".

Aucun autre contexte.

J'ai trouvé que "4th cousin" = arrière, arrière petit-cousin ...

Est-ce correct ?

Et qu'en est-il pour "5th cousin" ?

Merci !
Arnold007
Canada
cousin au quatrième ou cinquième degré
Explanation:
"Cousins germains 4ème degré, Cousins 6ème degré ... 4ème degré, Cousins issus de germains 6ème degré, Cousins 8ème degré. Arrières ..."
http://www.genealogy.haisoft.net/divers/liens.htm
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci FX ! Et merci tout le monde !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9cousin au quatrième ou cinquième degré
FX Fraipont
5 +1cousin au quatrième, cinquième degré, etc
Drmanu49
3cousins éloignés
Irène Guinez
3cousin de 5ème génération
Mariebzh
Summary of reference entries provided
More seriously: SOMMES-NOUS COUSINS?
Jean-Louis S.

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
cousin au quatrième ou cinquième degré


Explanation:
"Cousins germains 4ème degré, Cousins 6ème degré ... 4ème degré, Cousins issus de germains 6ème degré, Cousins 8ème degré. Arrières ..."
http://www.genealogy.haisoft.net/divers/liens.htm

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci FX ! Et merci tout le monde !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je le savais bien mais je voulais être rassuré. Merci FX ! Et merci tout le monde !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
17 mins
  -> merci

agree  DR CHATONNETNÉ MÁRTON Pálma, MS, MA Translation
20 mins
  -> merci

agree  Sara Assureira
36 mins
  -> merci

agree  Tony M
39 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Emmanuelle Debon
41 mins
  -> merci

agree  Françoise Vogel
48 mins
  -> merci

agree  Francine Alloncle
50 mins
  -> merci

agree  Audrey Bernard-Petitjean
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  sub-editor
2 hrs
  -> merci

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cousin au quatrième, cinquième degré, etc


Explanation:
au quatrième degré : des cousins germains [111 et 121], un grand-oncle et sa petite-nièce. * au cinquième degré:...ben alors, à vous le plaisir de le ...
pages.infinit.net/veeren/Parente.html -

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR CHATONNETNÉ MÁRTON Pálma, MS, MA Translation: ou
19 mins
  -> Thank you Palma.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cousin de 5ème génération


Explanation:
?

Mariebzh
France
Native speaker of: French

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cousins éloignés


Explanation:
Je me risque

Irène Guinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Reference comments


3 mins
Reference: More seriously: SOMMES-NOUS COUSINS?

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/3582824?bs=1#marker_submit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-11-30 19:50:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wrong link!
http://pages.infinit.net/veeren/Parente.html

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search