RNA banking

French translation: (échantillons) pour banque d'ARN

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: RNA banking
French translation:(échantillons) pour banque d'ARN
Entered by: PLR TRADUZIO (X)

12:58 Aug 5, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Genetics
English term or phrase: RNA banking
The information contained in genes is changed from DNA into a different form called ribonucleic acid (RNA), which serves as a guide for the creation of proteins.
Amounts of different RNAs are often changed by drug treatment or due to a disease.
Therefore, studies of the amounts of RNAs can help us to understand how well a drug works.
Also, the studies can help to improve the diagnosis of a disease, as well as help in predicting disease outcome.
Studies on the amounts of RNAs ***(RNA banking)*** will be performed from your blood samples.
Four*** RNA banking*** samples will be stored and destroyed after a maximum of 3 years after the end of the study.
This ***DNA and RNA banking*** genetic testing and sample storage will be completed as part of the main study.
The ***DNA and RNA banking*** samples can be identified while being stored at the study site.
Maryse Larousse
United Kingdom
(échantillons) pour banque d'ADN/ARN
Explanation:
Aspects éthiques dans la constitution de banques d'ADN : l ...
www.ethique.sorbonne-paris-cite.fr/?q=node/577
12 mai 2011 - Champ d'avenir et de promesses, la constitution de banques d'ADN à des ... With a future full of promises, DNA banking is spreading rapidly ...
Selected response from:

PLR TRADUZIO (X)
Italy
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(échantillons) pour banque d'ADN/ARN
PLR TRADUZIO (X)
3 -1Numération
Marie-France R.


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rna banking
(échantillons) pour banque d'ADN/ARN


Explanation:
Aspects éthiques dans la constitution de banques d'ADN : l ...
www.ethique.sorbonne-paris-cite.fr/?q=node/577
12 mai 2011 - Champ d'avenir et de promesses, la constitution de banques d'ADN à des ... With a future full of promises, DNA banking is spreading rapidly ...

PLR TRADUZIO (X)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertrand Leduc
10 hrs
  -> Merci

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rna banking
Numération


Explanation:
numération nf (Médecine) count (word reference.com).

Juste une suggestion : je comprends plutôt 'banking' comme se référant aux montants de ARN. Dans ce cas on parle de numération.
Voir lien ci-dessous.


    Reference: http://christelle.larcher.free.fr/IMG/pdf/7-Numerationreticu...
Marie-France R.
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  PLR TRADUZIO (X): Le montant des ARN en banques ? Je n'en connais pas la valeur :)
1 day 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search