PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

balanced selection

French translation: sélection balancée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:balanced selection
French translation:sélection balancée
Entered by: Claire Gerard

09:47 May 21, 2015
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics / albinism
English term or phrase: balanced selection
Carriers for that form of albinism have a resistance to some sort of infection. This we call "balanced selection", such that the carriers have an advantage.
Claire Gerard
United Kingdom
sélection balancée
Explanation:
Bonjour,

Je pense que l'on parle de "sélection balancée".

"La sélection balancée contribue au maintien du polymorphisme génétique des populations..."

"...suggérant que les hétérozygotes étaient en fait maintenus à une fréquence élevée par une sélection balancée"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2015-05-21 10:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:J7KVV1d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2015-05-21 10:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bio.ulaval.ca/cirsa/docs/Annuel_cirsa2003.pdf
"Sélection balancée (balancing selection) et maturité précoce" p.15
Selected response from:

Laura Fuzelier
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Laura :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sélection balancée
Laura Fuzelier
4sélection équilibrée
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sélection équilibrée


Explanation:
balanced , pas balancing

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sélection balancée


Explanation:
Bonjour,

Je pense que l'on parle de "sélection balancée".

"La sélection balancée contribue au maintien du polymorphisme génétique des populations..."

"...suggérant que les hétérozygotes étaient en fait maintenus à une fréquence élevée par une sélection balancée"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2015-05-21 10:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:J7KVV1d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2015-05-21 10:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bio.ulaval.ca/cirsa/docs/Annuel_cirsa2003.pdf
"Sélection balancée (balancing selection) et maturité précoce" p.15


    Reference: http://svt.tice.ac-orleans-tours.fr/php5/publis/evolution/ev...
    Reference: http://www2.unil.ch/popgen/teaching/popgendyn2014/_BOP2010.p...
Laura Fuzelier
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Laura :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PLR TRADUZIO (X): Très juste https://www.google.fr/?gws_rd=ssl#q="génétique " "sélection ...
1 min
  -> Merci !

agree  GILOU
15 mins
  -> Merci Gilou !

disagree  HERBET Abel: trop angliscisme plein gaz
35 mins
  -> C'est pourtant le terme employé par le CNRS, l'Agence Nationale de la Recherche ou encore les grandes universités. Mais merci pour votre avis !

agree  Bertrand Leduc
8 hrs
  -> Merci Bertrand !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search