joining

French translation: chaîne de jonction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:joining chain
French translation:chaîne de jonction
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

07:56 Oct 19, 2015
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Genetics
English term or phrase: joining
(I thought "liaison" but that doesn't seem to be it.)

Schematic representation of the pentameric form of IgM with the ***“J” joining chain***.

In the differentiation of an immature B-cell to an antibody-forming plasma cell, the V and C gene segments of the kappa light chains are joined by a short section of DNA called the ***joining (J) segment*** (not to be confused with the J chain of IgM).

A B-cell must therefore complete two DNA rearrangement events or transpositions.
It must first bring together one DH and one JH segment and then attach these to a VH segment.
This is called ***VDJ joining.***
There can be some imprecision in the VJ and VDJ ***joining*** process, such that the site at which one segment fuses with the other can vary slightly.
Solen Fillatre
France
chaîne de jonction (J)
Explanation:
http://hematocell.fr/index.php/enseignement-de-lhematologie-...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thank you Gilles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4chaîne de jonction (J)
GILOU
4chaîne de liaison
HERBET Abel
Summary of reference entries provided
joining
polyglot45

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chaîne de jonction (J)


Explanation:
http://hematocell.fr/index.php/enseignement-de-lhematologie-...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you Gilles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertrand Leduc
0 min

agree  PLR TRADUZIO (X)
1 hr

agree  Drmanu49
1 hr

agree  baikal
1 day 4 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chaîne de liaison


Explanation:
suggéré

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French




Reference comments






The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search