PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

cryoprecipitable immunocomplex

French translation: complexe immun cryoprécipitable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cryoprecipitable immunocomplex
French translation:complexe immun cryoprécipitable
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

07:59 Oct 19, 2015
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Genetics
English term or phrase: cryoprecipitable immunocomplex
The IgM reacts with the Fc portion of polyclonal IgG cryoglobulins, resulting in an IgM-IgG ***cryoprecipitable immunocomplex*** that has limited solubility in the blood (particularly when exposed to the cold) and causes a host of clinical manifestations.

***Cryoprecipitable immunocomplex:***
Precipitate formed when an antibody-cryoglobulin immune complex is exposed to temperature below the normal body temperature of 37° Celsius.
Solen Fillatre
France
complexe immun cryoprécipitable
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2015-10-19 08:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... définit par la présence, dans le sérum, de complexes immuns cryoprécipitables et elle se manifeste cliniquement par la triade : purpura, faiblesse et arthralgie.
http://www.chu-rouen.fr/page/doc/DOC_58514
Selected response from:

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Bertrand
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3complexe immun cryoprécipitable
Bertrand Leduc
4 +2immunocomplexe cryoprécipitable
GILOU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
complexe immun cryoprécipitable


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2015-10-19 08:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... définit par la présence, dans le sérum, de complexes immuns cryoprécipitables et elle se manifeste cliniquement par la triade : purpura, faiblesse et arthralgie.
http://www.chu-rouen.fr/page/doc/DOC_58514

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you Bertrand

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CFournier
6 mins

agree  Zohor Ouamara
13 mins

agree  PLR TRADUZIO (X)
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
immunocomplexe cryoprécipitable


Explanation:
http://www.iwmf.com/system/files/Treatment_Options_French_20...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CFournier: juste aussi, mais j'ai une préférence pour complexe immun au lieu d'immunocomplexe :-)
8 mins

agree  PLR TRADUZIO (X): D'accord avec Catherine
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search