pathway(s) to harm

French translation: mécanisme(s) conduisant à la survenue de chaque risque

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pathway(s) to harm
French translation:mécanisme(s) conduisant à la survenue de chaque risque

15:27 Oct 7, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-10-10 16:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics / GMO
English term or phrase: pathway(s) to harm
Hello,

In a document related to GMO, I found this expression: "pathways to harm".
There's not so much context, except, it relates to GMO. Here is for example on sentence including the expression:
"This step includes essentially the pathways to harm for each hazard, therefore classifying the likelihood of a hazard to occur."

I translated it: "les mécanismes de préjudice".
Do you have a better suggestion?

Thanks in advance.
Happy Sunday.
kainu
Argentina
mécanisme(s) conduisant à la survenue de chaque risque
Explanation:
une traduction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 minutes (2018-10-07 16:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Donc, ''mécanisme(s) conduisant à la survenue de chaque préjudice''.
Selected response from:

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes, that's more accurate. Let's see if anyone else a another suggestion. Merci encore
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mécanisme(s) conduisant à la survenue de chaque risque
Bertrand Leduc
3Les voies menant au préjudice
tanglsus


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mécanisme(s) conduisant à la survenue de chaque risque


Explanation:
une traduction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 minutes (2018-10-07 16:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Donc, ''mécanisme(s) conduisant à la survenue de chaque préjudice''.

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Yes, that's more accurate. Let's see if anyone else a another suggestion. Merci encore
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much again Bertrand. I'm not really sure if it is the best translation of "pathway(s) to harm". In the document (I can't provide so you couldn't know), there's a clear difference between "risk" (risque), "hazard" (danger) and "harm" (préjudice). The whole translation of the sentence I suggested is: "Cette étape comprend essentiellement les mécanismes de préjudice de chaque danger, classant ainsi la probabilité qu'un danger survienne." I just thought "mécanisme(s) de préjudice" sounds a bit heavy and wanted to check if there's another suggestion. What do you think? Your help is much appreciated :)


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Les voies menant au préjudice


Explanation:
Les possibilités menant au préjudice/tort



tanglsus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search