Bulk DNA

French translation: Séquençage de l'ADN total

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bulk DNA
French translation:Séquençage de l'ADN total
Entered by: Drmanu49

07:17 May 8, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-05-11 09:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Genetics
English term or phrase: Bulk DNA
"Usually you sequence the bulk of DNA (...) but with this new instrument, you’re able to sequence a single cell’s DNA"
Elisa Mignemi
France
Séquençage de l'ADN total
Explanation:
Partie 1 : Métagénomique ciblée
https://wikis.univ-lille1.fr/bilille/_media/ngs-metagenomiqu...

7 déc. 2017 - Séquençage de l'ADN total. ○. Mélange de plusieurs génomes. ○. Pas d'a priori. ○. Information maximale. ○. Complexité d'analyse ...


Le microbiote intestinal est l'avenir de la multirésistance bactérienne ...
www.academia.edu/.../Le_microbiote_intestinal_est_l_avenir_...

... ne renseigne par sur l'expression du gène Métagénomique Séquençage de l'ADN total des Quantité de données immense Peu sensible (> 105 UFC/g selle) ...
Revivez le direct de Bourdin & Co du 26 avril - BFMTV
https://www.bfmtv.com/.../en-direct-suivez-en-live-la-matina...
26 avr. 2013 - ... dépistage invasif. Pour la trisomie 21, les tests existent mais cela coûte cher. Le problème est sur le séquençage de l'ADN total du foetus ».
Annonce

Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Séquençage de l'ADN total
Drmanu49
4 +2séquençage aléatoire global ou "en vrac" ou "shotgun" (de l'ADN)
Bertrand Leduc


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bulk dna
séquençage aléatoire global ou "en vrac" ou "shotgun" (de l'ADN)


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutes (2019-05-08 07:33:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p14 b. La méthode de séquençage aléatoire global ou "en vrac" ou "shotgun"

https://www.cours-examens.org/images/An_2013_2/Etude_superie...

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lionel-N
1 hr

agree  Marwa Blues
1 day 6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bulk dna
Séquençage de l'ADN total


Explanation:
Partie 1 : Métagénomique ciblée
https://wikis.univ-lille1.fr/bilille/_media/ngs-metagenomiqu...

7 déc. 2017 - Séquençage de l'ADN total. ○. Mélange de plusieurs génomes. ○. Pas d'a priori. ○. Information maximale. ○. Complexité d'analyse ...


Le microbiote intestinal est l'avenir de la multirésistance bactérienne ...
www.academia.edu/.../Le_microbiote_intestinal_est_l_avenir_...

... ne renseigne par sur l'expression du gène Métagénomique Séquençage de l'ADN total des Quantité de données immense Peu sensible (> 105 UFC/g selle) ...
Revivez le direct de Bourdin & Co du 26 avril - BFMTV
https://www.bfmtv.com/.../en-direct-suivez-en-live-la-matina...
26 avr. 2013 - ... dépistage invasif. Pour la trisomie 21, les tests existent mais cela coûte cher. Le problème est sur le séquençage de l'ADN total du foetus ».
Annonce



Drmanu49
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orgogozo: Oui.
56 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  CECILE HUE
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search