guarding

French translation: défense péritonéale ou défense abdominale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guarding
French translation:défense péritonéale ou défense abdominale
Entered by: Bertrand Leduc

16:36 Jun 3, 2019
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Genetics / Information médicale
English term or phrase: guarding
Ananmésie d'une patiente:

Afebrile; vital signs stable; generalized abdominal tenderness without guarding; cardiovascular, pulmonary, and neuro exams normal

Thanks !
Lionel-N
Italy
défense péritonéale ou défense abdominale
Explanation:
je pense
Selected response from:

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3défense péritonéale ou défense abdominale
Bertrand Leduc
4Douleur de rebond
Drmanu49
3défense (abdominale)
Nicolas Gambardella


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
défense péritonéale ou défense abdominale


Explanation:
je pense

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oui, j'ai trouvé "défence musculaire"....mais on sait jamais. Merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: sans défense
1 hr

agree  Michael Confais
22 hrs

agree  marie-pierre ducret
1 day 12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
défense (abdominale)


Explanation:
C'est un peu lourd and le contexte de la phrase, donc il y a peut-être mieux. Mais la source parle de l'abdominal guarding


    https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/D%C3%A9fense_p%C3%A9riton%C3%A9ale
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abdominal_guarding
Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci !


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Douleur de rebond


Explanation:
Sensibilité à l'abdomen - Causes et traitements - Bioam.fr
https://www.bioam.fr/appareil-digestif/sensibilite-labdomen-...

1 oct. 2014 - Des douleurs abdominales au point est la douleur que vous ... La sensibilité de «rebond» se produit lorsque le tissu qui tapisse la cavité ...
DOULEUR REBOND [1 fiche] - TERMIUM Plus® — Recherche ...
www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/.../alpha-fra.html?lang...i...DOU...

5 avr. 2019 - Douleur de rebond : - provoquée par la décompression; - exercer une pression pendant quelques secondes dans la région douloureuse; - puis ...

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 99




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search