International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

high-tide mark

French translation: laisse de haute mer

20:49 Apr 14, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Geography / seashores
English term or phrase: high-tide mark
Question pour les spécialistes de la mer: a-t'il un mot particulier qui traduise 'high-tide mark'ou est-ce 'la marque laissée par la marée haute' (un peu long...)
merci
(contexte: "The trees grow just above the high-tide mark"
laure claesen
France
French translation:laisse de haute mer
Explanation:
Définitions
... Laisse de haute mer. Ligne qui marque la limite atteinte par les eaux de la marée haute. Laissées Fiente des sangliers. Laisses ...
www.fnh.org/naturoscope/abc/l.htm

Les conséquences de l’action de l’homme sur son milieu
... d’un ruban à mesurer d’une longueur de 50m) la distance entre les constructions et la laisse de haute mer (endroit où la mer est montée le plus haut) ? ...
vieoceane.free.fr/ateliers/fiches/ficheH.2.html
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
magnifique, merci beaucoup; voilà la sorte de terme que j'adore, on comprend pourquoi on parle de "thésaurus" de mots...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1la ligne de marée haute
cchat
3 +3laisse de haute mer
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
5marée haute
Pierre Renault
5le repère de grande marée
abiggers
4niveau des plus hautes marées
Francis MARC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la ligne de marée haute


Explanation:
C'est comme cela que ça se dit.


    Reference: http://www.pc.gc.ca/pn-np/nb/fundy/visit/marees-tides_f.asp
cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.: c'est une possibilité
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niveau des plus hautes marées


Explanation:
Archipel de Chausey : Flore sauvage
... Plant de panicaut, partage la dune avec les oyats à proximité immédiate du
niveau des plus hautes marées. Oeillet sauvage, se trouve dans la dune ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/turbert-granvillaise/ chausey/chy-flore/flore.html - 5k - En cache - Pages similaires

Tides Currents and Water Levels
... correspondant au niveau des plus hautes eaux, appelée laisse des hautes ...
Dans les eaux où l'action des marées se fait sentir, les hauteurs libres et ...
biachss.bur.dfo.ca/danp/datums_f.html - 12k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
laisse de haute mer


Explanation:
Définitions
... Laisse de haute mer. Ligne qui marque la limite atteinte par les eaux de la marée haute. Laissées Fiente des sangliers. Laisses ...
www.fnh.org/naturoscope/abc/l.htm

Les conséquences de l’action de l’homme sur son milieu
... d’un ruban à mesurer d’une longueur de 50m) la distance entre les constructions et la laisse de haute mer (endroit où la mer est montée le plus haut) ? ...
vieoceane.free.fr/ateliers/fiches/ficheH.2.html

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
magnifique, merci beaucoup; voilà la sorte de terme que j'adore, on comprend pourquoi on parle de "thésaurus" de mots...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: http://www.enseeiht.fr/hmf/travaux/CD0001/travaux/optsee/hym...
2 hrs

agree  GILOU
7 hrs

agree  Adrien Esparron: http://www.mer.equipement.gouv.fr/littoral/07_lexique/01_lex...
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le repère de grande marée


Explanation:



EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom > Search Results European Terminology Database

What's new? | About Eurodicautom | Contact us | Search EUROPA
User Guide


Document 1


Subject Geology (GO)



Definition a high water, or rarely low water, mark left by tidal water or a flood; the point it reaches; also, a mark placed to indicate this point

Reference ICID
(1)
TERM tide mark

Reference ICID



(1)
TERM repère de grande marée

Reference Int.Commission on Irrigation and Drainage

Note {GRM} loc.m.

Document 1



What's new? I About Eurodicautom I Contact us I Top



abiggers
Native speaker of: French

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marée haute


Explanation:
"...poussent au-dessus/delà de la marée haute". Pas besoin d'ajouter ligne/marque/horizon. C'est compris.



Pierre Renault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search