Republic of Lithuania

French translation: la république de Lituanie

19:23 Apr 19, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: Republic of Lithuania
As simple as that;)
archetipas
French translation:la république de Lituanie
Explanation:
Si simple
Selected response from:

abiggers
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3la république de Lituanie
abiggers
5 +1République de Lituanie
Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
republic of lithuania
la république de Lituanie


Explanation:
Si simple

abiggers
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Seguin
25 mins

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: 2 remarques: 1. Avec ou sans "h" mais plus populaire sans "h". 2. Bonne traduction mais on dit habituellement, la Lituanie ... comme la France, plutôt que la république de France ...
2 hrs

agree  Karine Giroux: République de Lituanie
101 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
republic of lithuania
République de Lituanie


Explanation:
Élargissement - 30 mars 1998 - République de Lithuanie
Positions officielles des autres institutions et organes - Conseil de l'Union ... partenariat pour l'adhésion de la République de Lituanie. ( ... de la préparation de la République de Lituanie à ... à l'adhésion, la République de Lituanie devrait élaborer ...

www.europarl.eu.int/enlargement/cu/agreements/300398g_fr.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-19 19:28:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou avec un h -> Lithuanie.

==> séjours Lithuanie ==>
séjours Lithuanie : tous les voyages dégriffés aux meilleurs prix, offre exceptionnelle ... séjours Lithuanie , vous trouverez tous ... république dominicaine - voyage canaries - vacances ski - vacances montagne - voyages. Accueil > séjours > Lithuanie ...

voyage-voyages.net/sejours/lithuanie

Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daphne Theodoraki
45 mins
  -> merci

neutral  cchat: so is it with or without an 'h'? (just wondering)
47 mins
  -> both...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search