Rugged topography

French translation: relief accidenté

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rugged topography
French translation:relief accidenté
Entered by: alexandre kounde (X)

18:34 Nov 27, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Geography / Geography
English term or phrase: Rugged topography
Traduction d'un long document concernant le Réseau de Câble sous-marin WAFS

Possible seamonts and rugged topography on slope off Sao Tome and at abyssal depths. many thanks
Caroline Ben Necib
relief accidenté
Explanation:
avec des irrégularités de relief

Selected response from:

alexandre kounde (X)
Slovenia
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3relief accidenté
alexandre kounde (X)
3topographie accidentée
Stéphanie Soudais


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rugged topography
relief accidenté


Explanation:
avec des irrégularités de relief



alexandre kounde (X)
Slovenia
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Soudais: oups! votre réponse est apparue au moment où j'écrivais
2 mins
  -> Merci Stéphanie!

agree  EmmanuelleAn (X)
48 mins
  -> Merci EmmanuelleAnn!

agree  Eric MARRET
14 hrs
  -> Merci Eric!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rugged topography
topographie accidentée


Explanation:
suggestion

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search